Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
China Spring, Bremond move up as top spots unchanged in Texas high school football rankings

China Spring, Bremond move up as top spots unchanged in Texas high school football rankings

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 3, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Galena Park North Shore (0-0) Idle 1

2 Duncanville (0-0) Idle 2

3 Katy (0-0) Idle 3

4 Austin Westlake (0-0) Idle 4

5 Denton Guyer (0-0) Idle 5

6 Allen (0-0) Idle 6

7 Southlake Carroll (0-0) Idle 7

8 Alvin Shadow Creek (0-0) Idle 8

9 Lake Travis (0-0) Idle 9

10 Humble Atascocita (0-0) Idle 10

11 Arlington Martin (0-0) Idle 11

12 DeSoto (0-0) Idle 12

13 Spring Westfield (0-0) Idle 13

14 Converse Judson (0-0) Idle 14

15 Cypress-Fairbanks (0-0) Idle 15

16 Cedar Hill (0-0) Idle 16

17 Rockwall (0-0) Idle 17

18 Cibolo Steele (0-0) Idle 18

19 Katy Tompkins (0-0) Idle 19

20 Midland Lee (0-0) Idle 20

21 SA Northside Brandeis (0-0) Idle 21

22 Prosper (0-0) Idle 22

23 Euless Trinity (0-0) Idle 23

24 Arlington (0-0) Idle 24

25 Bridgeland (0-0) Idle 25


CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Denton Ryan (0-0) Idle 1

2 Frisco Lone Star (0-0) Idle 2

3 Longview (0-0) Idle 3

4 Dallas Highland Park (0-0) Idle 4

5 Lancaster (0-0) Idle 5

6 Manvel (0-0) Idle 6

7 Richmond Foster (0-0) Idle 7

8 Cedar Park (0-0) Idle 8

9 Red Oak (0-0) Idle 9

10 Amarillo Tascosa (0-0) Idle 10


CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Ennis (0-0) Idle 1

2 Aledo (0-0) Idle 2

3 Lubbock Cooper (0-0) Idle 3

4 Fort Bend Marshall (0-0) Idle 4

5 College Station A&M Consolidated (0-0) Idle 5

6 WF Rider (0-0) Idle 6

7 Mansfield Timberview (0-0) Idle 7

8 Frisco (0-0) Idle 8

9 Mt. Belvieu Barbers Hill (0-0) Idle 9

10 Crosby (0-0) Idle 10


CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Argyle (3-0) W: Celina, 35-21 1

2 La Vega (3-0) W: CC Calallen, 21-13 2

3 Lampasas (3-0) W: Wimberley, 57-28 3

4 Dumas (3-0) W: Perryton, 30-0 4

5 CC Miller (2-0) W: Sinton, 62-27 5

6 Port Lavaca Calhoun (2-1) W: El Campo, 39-27 8

7 Boerne (3-0) W: Burnet, 30-7 10

8 CC Calallen (1-2) L: Waco La Vega, 21-13 7

9 Midlothian Heritage (3-0) W: Decatur, 28-25 9

10 Canyon (2-0) W: Lubbock Estacado, 38-0 NR


CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Carthage (1-0) Idle 1

2 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-1) W: Paris, 35-7 2

3 West Orange-Stark (0-0) Idle 3

4 Gilmer (3-0) W: Atlanta, 73-26 5

5 Jasper (1-0) W: Newton, 63-20 6

6 Iowa Park (3-0) W: Burkburnett, 49-12 8

7 Bellville (3-0) W: Stafford, 50-29 9

8 China Spring (3-0) W: Brownwood, 35-14 10

9 Silsbee (1-0) W: Lumberton, 56-14 NR

10 Wimberley (2-1) L: Lampasas, 57-28 4


CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Brock (2-0) Idle 1

2 Grandview (3-0) W: Godley, 41-7 2

3 Wall (2-1) L: SA Cornerstone, 24-6 4

4 Pottsboro (2-1) L: Melissa, 51-17 3

5 Malakoff (1-2) L: Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 56-32 5

6 Hallettsville (2-1) W: Ganado, 49-7 8

7 Shallowater (3-0) W: Levelland, 52-46 (OT) 9

8 Rockdale (2-1) L: Lexington, 35-34 6

9 Yoakum (3-0) W: Cuero, 27-0 10

10 Mount Vernon (3-0) W: Omaha Pewitt, 42-14 NR


CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Canadian (2-1) W: Bushland, 46-19 1

2 Gunter (2-1) W: Whitesboro, 42-10 2

3 East Bernard (3-0) W: Boling, 42-9 5

4 Lexington (3-0) W: Rockdale, 35-34 7

5 Newton (0-1) L: Jasper, 63-20 4

6 Daingerfield (2-1) W: Sabine, 35-14 6

7 Omaha Pewitt (1-1) L: Mount Vernon, 42-14 3

8 Poth (3-0) W: Karnes City, 68-7 8

9 Childress (3-0) W: Stamford, 58-14 NR

10 Abernathy (2-1) W: Sundown, 21-12 10


CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Shiner (3-0) W: Smithville 45-12 1

2 Refugio (3-0) W: Edna 42-21 2

3 Post (3-0) W: Littlefield 58-6 3

4 Cisco (2-1) W: Breckenridge 14-0 4

5 San Augustine (1-0) W: Elkhart 41-6 5

6 San Saba (3-0) W: Mason 32-0 6

7 Lindsay (3-0) W: Callisburg 41-6 8

8 Flatonia (3-0) W: Falls City 34-7 9

9 Joaquin (2-0) W: Groveton 41-0 NR

10 Holland (3-0) W: Johnson City 41-0 NR


CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Mart (3-0) W: Anahuac, 46-14 1

2 Hamlin (3-0) W: Albany, 42-6 2

3 Wellington (2-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 26-20 3

4 Windthorst (3-0) W: Archer City, 21-20 4

5 Wink (3-0) W: Alpine, 38-20 5

6 Stratford (2-1) W: Lakin (KS), 38-16 7

7 Clarendon (3-0) W: Bovina, 30-14 8

8 Bremond (2-1) W: Milano, 43-0 10

9 Albany (2-1) L: Hamlin, 42-6 6

10 Wheeler (2-1) W: Quanah, 15-7 NR


CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Westbrook (3-0) W: Loraine, 49-0 4

2 Gail Borden County (2-1) W: Rankin, 40-34 6

3 Jonesboro (3-0) W: Johnson Co. Sports Assn, 76-44 2

4 Rankin (2-1) L: Gail Borden County, 40-34 1

5 Sterling City (3-0) W: O’Donnell, 58-6 3

6 Gilmer Union Hill (2-0) W: Crowell, 48-0 5

7 May (2-1) W: Knox City, 60-56 7

8 White Deer (2-1) W: Lefors, 58-13 8

9 Leakey (3-0) W: Sanderson, 52-6 9

10 Happy (3-0) W: Springlake Earth, 77-30 10


CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Balmorhea (2-1) W: Nueces Canyon, 46-0 1

2 Calvert (2-1) W: Bastrop Tribe Consolidated, 32-28 3

3 Richland Springs (1-0) Idle 2

4 Jayton (3-0) W: Wilson, 56-0 4

5 Matador Motley County (2-1) W: Spur, 62-28 6

6 Strawn (2-1) W: Bryson, 44-16 5

7 Klondike (3-0) W: Lenorah Grady, 58-8 8

8 Groom (2-1) W: Nazareth, 52-40 9

9 Gordon (2-1) W: Baird, 56-47 NR

10 Blackwell (1-2) L: Highland, 42-22 7


PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (0-0) Idle 1

2 Plano John Paul II (0-0) Idle 2

3 Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (2-1) W: Malakoff, 56-35 3

4 FW Nolan (0-0) Idle 4

5 SA Cornerstone (2-1) W: Wall, 24-6 NR


PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rank

1 Fredericksburg Heritage (0-0) Idle 1

2 New Braunfels Christian (0-0) Idle 2

3 Austin Veritas (0-0) Idle 4

4 Dallas Lakehill (0-0) Idle 5

5 Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (1-1) L: Calvert, 32-28 3


Photos: High school football Week 3 around Waco, Central Texas

Copyright 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert