Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school baseball, softball playoff pairings 2021

High school baseball, softball playoff pairings 2021

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Lorena softball for playoff pairings file

Lorena, coming off a district softball championship, will be looking to make a deep run in the Class 3A playoffs.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Bi-District

Midway vs. Harker Heights: Game 1 — Midway 20, Harker Heights 2; Game 2 — Midway 7, Harker Heights 2 (Midway wins series, 2-0)

Belton vs. Mansfield: Game 1: Mansfield 13, Belton 0; Game 2: Mansfield 13, Belton 8 (Mansfield wins series, 2-0)

Area

Midway vs. Rockwall-Heath: Game 1 — Midway 14, Rockwall-Heath 0; Game 2 — Midway 13, Rockwall-Heath 0 (Midway wins series, 2-0)

Regional Quarterfinals

Midway (24-1) vs. Bryan, TBD

Class 4A

Bi-District

Jasper 9, Mexia 3

Robinson vs. Lufkin Hudson: Game 1 — Robinson 2, Hudson 1; Game 2 – Robinson 2, Hudson 0 (Robinson wins series 2-0)

China Spring vs. Rusk: Game 1 — Rusk 4, China Spring 1; Game 2 — China Spring 9, Rusk 6; Game 3 — Rusk 8, China Spring 2 (Rusk wins series, 2-1)

Lake Belton 17, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Area

Robinson vs. Lake Belton: Game 1 — Lake Belton 4, Robinson 1; Game 2 — Lake Belton 12, Robinson 3

Regional quarterfinals

Lake Belton vs. Smithville, TBD

Class 3A

Bi-District

West vs. Eustace: Game 1 — West 5, Eustace 2; Game 2 — West 9, Eustace 3 (West wins series, 2-0)

Teague vs. Academy: Game 1 — Academy 9, Teague 4 (8 innings); Game 2 — Academy 9, Teague 5 (Academy wins series, 2-0)

Clifton vs. Mildred: Game 1: Clifton 12, Mildred 9; Game 2: Clifton 3, Mildred 1 (Clifton wins series, 2-0)

Troy 2, Malakoff 0: Game 1 — Troy 5, Malakoff 3; Game 2 — Troy 13, Malakoff 12 (Troy wins series, 2-0)

Groesbeck vs. Rogers: Game 1 — Rogers 16, Groesbeck 6; Game 2 — Groesbeck 14, Rogers 10; Game 3  — Rogers 14, Groesbeck 4 (Rogers wins series, 2-1)

Lorena vs. Blooming Grove: Game 1 — Lorena 6, Blooming Grove 3; Game 2 — Lorena 3, Blooming Grove 0 (Lorena wins series, 2-0)

Fairfield 4, Lexington 0

Area

Troy vs. Rogers: Game 1 — Troy 3, Rogers 1; Game 2 — Troy 12, Rogers 10 (Troy wins series, 2-0)

Lorena vs. Fairfield: Game 1 — Lorena 15, Fairfield 4; Game 2 — Lorena 6, Fairfield 5 (Lorena wins series, 2-0)

Academy 10, Clifton 0

West vs. Franklin: Game 1 — West 10, Franklin 3; Game 2 — West 15, Franklin 9 (West wins series, 2-0)

Regional Quarterfinals

Lorena vs. Troy, TBD

West vs. Academy, TBD

Class 2A

Bi-District

Meridian vs. Tolar: Game 1 — Tolar 12, Meridian 2; Game 2 — Tolar 12, Meridian 2 (Tolar wins series, 2-0)

Crawford 15, Dawson 0

Axtell 14, Frost 1

Hamilton vs. Lipan: Game 1 — Lipan 18, Hamilton 10; Game 2 — Lipan 19, Hamilton 14 (Lipan wins series, 2-0)

Moody vs. Italy: Game 1 — Italy 7, Moody 0; Game 2 — Italy 12, Moody 0 (Italy wins series, 2-0)

Bosqueville 21, Wortham 0

Bremond 7, Mason 6

Area

Bosqueville 16, Trenton 8

Italy vs. Ivanhoe Rayburn: Game 1 — Italy 7, Rayburn 5; Game 2 — Italy 11, Rayburn 0

Axtell 10, Tom Bean 0

Crawford 14, Cooper 3

Bremond vs. Centerville, at Madisonville: Game 1 — Bremond 7, Centerville 6; Game 2 — 6 p.m. Monday; Game 3 (if needed) — Following Game 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Bosqueville vs. Italy, TBD

Crawford vs. Axtell, TBD

Class 1A

Bi-District

Jonesboro 30, Gordon 7

Blum, bye

Abbott 16, Coolidge 3

Hubbard def. Gholson, forfeit

Area

Dodd City 14, Abbott 4

Blum 25, Perrin-Whitt 5

Ector 10, Hubbard 3

Graford 17, Jonesboro 2

Regional

Blum vs. Graford, TBD

TAPPS Division IV

Bi-District

Bishop Reicher def. Dallas Lakehill Prep, forfeit

FW Temple Christian 10, Vanguard 0

Area

Bishop Reicher 7, Amarillo San Jacinto Christian 1

State quarterfinal

FW Temple Christian 5, Bishop Reicher 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 6A

Bi-District

Midway vs. Killeen Ellison: Game 1 — Midway 2, Ellison 1 (9 innings); Game 2 — Midway 11, Ellison 3 (Midway wins series, 2-0)

Belton vs. Duncanville: Game 1 — Belton 8, Duncanville 0; Game 2 — Belton 7, Duncanville 3 (Belton wins series, 2-0)

Area

Midway (17-3-1) vs. Rockwall, TBD

Belton (25-3-1) vs. Garland Sachse (17-12-1), TBD

Class 4A

District playoff

La Vega 2, Mexia 0

Bi-District

China Spring vs. Carthage: Game 1 — China Spring 5, Poteet 4; Game 2 — China Spring 16, Carthage 9 (China Spring wins series, 2-0)

Robinson vs. Jasper: Game 1 — Jasper 2, Robinson 1; Game 2 — Robinson 5, Jasper 2; Game 3 — Jasper 5, Robinson 2 (Jasper wins series, 2-1)

La Vega vs. Rusk: Game 1 — Rusk 14, La Vega 1 (5 innings); Game 2 — Rusk 8, La Vega 0 (Rusk wins series, 2-0)

Gatesville vs. Graham: Game 1 — Graham 7, Gatesville 2; Game 2 — Graham 8, Gatesville 0 (Graham wins series, 2-0)

Hillsboro vs. North Dallas: Game 1 — North Dallas 10, Hillsboro 4; Game 2 — Hillsboro 8, North Dallas 2; Game 3 — North Dallas 7, Hillsboro 4 (North Dallas wins series, 2-1)

Lake Belton vs. Manor New Tech: Game 1 — Lake Belton 16, New Tech 2; Game 2: Lake Belton 23, New Tech 0 (Lake Belton wins series, 2-0)

Area

China Spring (25-4-2) vs. Taylor, TBD

Lake Belton vs. Jasper, TBD

Class 3A

District Tiebreaker

Cameron Yoe 7, Rogers 3

Fairfield def. Elkhart

Bi-District

Troy vs. Mildred: Game 1 — Troy 14, Mildred 0; Game 2 — Troy 13, Mildred 0 (Troy wins series, 2-0)

Whitney vs. Eustace: Game 1 — Whitney 3, Eustace 0; Game 2 — Whitney 3, Eustace 1 (Whitney wins series, 2-0)

Lorena vs. Blooming Grove: Game 1 — Lorena 4, Blooming Grove 1; Game 2 — Lorena 9, Blooming Grove 0 (Lorena wins series, 2-0)

West vs. Malakoff: Game 1 — Malakoff 14, West 4; Game 2 — Malakoff 14, West 2 (Malakoff wins series, 2-0)

Cameron Yoe vs. Elkhart: Game 1: Yoe 9, Elkhart 0; Game 2 — Yoe 10, Elkhart 1 (Cameron Yoe wins series, 2-0)

Groesbeck vs. Caldwell: Game 1 — Caldwell 10, Groesbeck 0; Game 2 — Caldwell 5, Groesbeck 4 (9 innings) (Caldwell wins series, 2-0)

Fairfield vs. Rogers: Game 1 — Rogers 9, Fairfield 6; Game 2 — Rogers 14, Fairfield 0 (Rogers wins series, 2-0)

Area

Lorena (18-7-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (23-6), TBD

Troy (28-1) vs. Caldwell, TBD

Whitney (21-8) vs. Academy (13-16), TBD

Class 2A

Bi-District

Bosqueville vs. Ranger: Game 1 — Bosqueville 30, Ranger 1; Game 2 — Bosqueville 28, Ranger 0 (Bosqueville wins series, 2-0)

Valley Mills 10, Santo 3

Crawford vs. Lipan: Game 1 — Crawford 13, Lipan 3; Game 2 — Crawford 12, Lipan 7 (Crawford wins series, 2-0)

Dawson vs. Italy: Game 1 — Italy 11, Dawson 0; Game 2 — Italy 11, Dawson 5 (Italy wins series, 2-0)

Wortham vs. Itasca: Game 1 — Wortham 13, Itasca 1; Game 2 — Wortham 15, Itasca 1 (Wortham wins series, 2-0)

Moody vs. Tolar: Game 1 — Tolar 11, Moody 0; Game 2 — Tolar 4, Moody 1 (Tolar wins series, 2-1)

Frost 6, Mart 5

Axtell vs. Rio Vista: Game 1 — Rio Vista 5, Axtell 1; Game 2 — Rio Vista 12, Axtell 2 (Rio Vista wins series, 2-0)

Hamilton vs. Stamford: Game 1 — Hamilton 18, Stamford 0; Game 2 — Hamilton 12, Stamford 2 (Hamilton wins series, 2-0)

Bremond vs. Shiner: Game 1 — Shiner 10, Bremond 0; Game 2 — Shiner 10, Bremond 0 (Shiner wins series, 2-0)

Area

Bosqueville (26-2) vs. Frost (10-7), TBD

Valley Mills (22-6) vs. Italy, TBD

Wortham vs. Crawford (16-6), at Waxahachie: Game 1 — 5 p.m. Thursday; Game 2 — Following Game 2; Game 3 (if needed) — 7 p.m. Friday

Hamilton (21-8-1) vs. Forsan, TBD

Class 1A

Bi-District

Jonesboro vs. Gordon: Game 1 — Jonesboro 18, Gordon 4; Game 2 — Jonesboro 7, Gordon 6 (Jonesboro wins series, 2-0)

Abbott vs. Coolidge: Game 1 — Abbott 7, Coolidge 6; Game 2 — Coolidge 7, Abbott 3; Game 3: 5 p.m. Monday at Connally

Hubbard vs. Blum, at Itasca: Game 1 — Hubbard 7, Blum 3; Game 2 — 4:30 p.m. Monday; Game 3 (if needed) — Following Game 2

Area

Jonesboro vs. Hubbard-Blum winner, TBD

Abbott-Coolidge winner vs. Graford, TBD

TAPPS Division IV

Bi-District

Round Rock Concordia 9, Bishop Reicher 7

New Braunfels Christian 28, Live Oak 19

Note: Coaches, email bcherry@wacotrib.com with updated pairings, or tag us on Twitter (@WacoTribSports).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert