Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
La Vega drops out of Texas Football poll for 1st time this season

La Vega drops out of Texas Football poll for 1st time this season

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
LaVega Stephenville

La Vega's Nikzavyer Rice hurdles past Stephenville strong safety Kyler Eudy in the second half of the Pirates' 35-7 defeat.

After a highly anticipated matchup didn't go the Pirates' way, La Vega dropped out of the Texas Football rankings for the first time this season.

Ryder Lambert and No. 2 Stephenville flashed signs of brilliance in a 35-7 victory over the Pirates on Friday night.

With the loss, La Vega drops to 3-3 on the year, after previous losses to then-No. 1 Argyle and then-No. 4 Austin LBJ, which is now ranked No. 1 in Class 4A Division I.

The Pirates travel to Brownwood this week before getting another top-10 district test on Oct. 22 in Midlothian Heritage, which moved up to No. 7 in the statewide poll this week.

Elsewhere in the area, rankings remained stable for local teams:

  • China Spring (6-0, 1-0) remained No. 5 with a 74-0 pasting of Jarrell, and heads to Gatesville this week;
  • No. 7 West (7-0, 3-0) shut out Dallas A+ Academy, 63-0, before a big rivalry game with Whitney on Friday at Trojan Stadium;
  • No. 10 Lorena (4-2, 2-0) had an open week and makes the trip to McGregor;
  • No. 4 Crawford (6-0, 2-0) handled Hamilton, 33-14, and goes on the road to Rio Vista;
  • No. 1 Mart (6-0, 1-0) shipped the Pirates back to Chilton with a 56-6 victory and will travel to Bremond next;
  • No. 3 Jonesboro (7-0) opens district this week at Evant, while No. 4 Abbott (7-0) will take a breather before finally getting district play underway Oct. 22 in its four-team loop;
  • No. 1 Live Oak Classical (7-0, 3-0) won the Slugfest at the Silos with an 83-36 win over crosstown rival Vanguard, and will head to Plano to face Coram Deo, ranked fifth by SixManFootball.com, for a key district game this week.

While most of the Centex ranked teams are undefeated, several local teams have just one loss on the year — that includes Harker Heights (5-1), Groesbeck (5-1) Chilton (4-1), Academy (6-1) and Vanguard (6-1). Independent Lake Belton, which will likely be a 5A school in the upcoming UIL alignment, is also undefeated at 6-0.


Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 7, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (5-0) W: Austin Bowie, 35-0 1

2 Katy (7-0) W: Katy Mayde Creek, 65-7 2

3 Southlake Carroll (7-0) W: Keller Central, 63-7 3

4 Denton Guyer (7-0) W: Denton Braswell, 35-14 4

5 Duncanville (4-1) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 59-0 5

6 Humble Atascocita (6-1) W: Humble Summer Creek, 30-24 6

7 Rockwall Heath (6-1) W: North Mesquite, 62-21 7

8 Spring Westfield (6-0) W: Aldine Nimitz, 54-6 8

9 Galena Park North Shore (6-1) W: Humble Kingwood, 56-0 9

10 Lake Travis (5-1) W: Austin High, 63-3 10

11 Allen (5-1) W: Little Elm, 71-29 11

12 Spring (5-1) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 48-0 12

13 SA Northside Brennan (6-0) W: SA Taft, 42-28 13

14 Rockwall (5-2) W: Tyler Legacy, 57-28 14

15 Arlington Martin (5-2) W: Arlington Lamar, 47-0 15

16 Euless Trinity (5-1) W: North Crowley, 42-7 16

17 Cibolo Steele (6-0) W: New Braunfels, 35-21 17

18 Midland Legacy (4-1) W: Wolfforth Frenship, 68-28 19

19 Cypress Park (6-0) W: Cypress Falls, 51-7 20

20 Lewisville (6-0) W: Flower Mound, 33-24 21

21 Austin Vandegrift (6-0) W: Round Rock McNeil, 49-7 22

22 Houston King (6-0) Idle 23

23 Comal Smithson Valley (6-0) W: Schertz Clemens, 51-0 24

24 The Woodlands (4-2) W: Willis, 43-10 25

25 Fort Bend Ridge Point (5-1) W: Fort Bend Dulles, 44-0 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (6-1) W: The Colony, 42-3 1

2 College Station (6-0) W: Lufkin, 56-7 2

3 Dallas Highland Park (5-1) W: Longview, 21-16 3

4 Amarillo Tascosa (6-1) W: Amarillo, 34-22 7

5 CC Veterans Memorial (7-0) W: CC Moody, 27-14 5

6 Colleyville Heritage (5-1) W: Red Oak, 48-21 6

7 Longview (6-1) L: Dallas Highland Park, 21-16 4

8 Frisco Lone Star (5-1) W: Denton, 72-16 8

9 Katy Paetow (6-0) W: Houston Wisdom, 77-0 9

10 Fort Bend Hightower (5-1) W: Richmond Foster, 34-7 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Aledo (6-0) W: Joshua, 55-0 1

2 Fort Bend Marshall (6-0) W: Houston Austin, 61-0 2

3 Lucas Lovejoy (6-0) W: Frisco Memorial, 53-0 3

4 Ennis (6-0) W: North Forney, 42-13 4

5 Lubbock Cooper (5-1) W: Plainview, 55-27 5

6 Dallas South Oak Cliff (5-1) W: Dallas Conrad, 38-0 6

7 Texarkana Texas (5-0) W: Marshall, 27-12 9

8 WF Rider (6-0) W: Abilene Wylie, 34-19 8

9 Frisco (6-0) W: Princeton, 59-21 NR

10 SA Alamo Heights (6-0) W: Floresville, 36-29 10

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Austin LBJ (6-0) W: Fischer Canyon Lake, 34-28 1

2 Stephenville (6-0) W: La Vega, 35-7 2

3 El Campo (5-1) W: Stafford, 49-7 3

4 Melissa (4-2) Idle 4

5 Argyle (5-1) W: Anna, 42-21 5

6 Kilgore (5-1) W: Mabank, 46-26 8

7 Midlothian Heritage (5-1) W: Brownwood, 43-25 9

8 Kaufman (7-0) W: Terrell, 28-21 10

9 WF Hirschi (4-2) W: Burkburnett, 61-0 NR

10 CC Calallen (5-1) W: CC Tuloso-Midway, 33-0 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Carthage (5-0) W: Center, 64-18 1

2 Gilmer (5-1) W: Longview Spring Hill, 56-15 2

3 Celina (5-1) W: Aubrey, 49-14 3

4 West Orange-Stark (5-1) W: Silsbee, 45-20 4

5 China Spring (6-0) W: Jarrell, 74-0 5

6 Bellville (6-0) W: Wharton, 72-0 6

7 Van (6-0) Idle 7

8 Geronimo Navarro (5-1) W: Manor New Tech, 69-0 8

9 Cuero (5-1) W: La Grange, 56-21 9

10 Sinton (5-1) W: Port Isabel, 61-6 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Tuscola Jim Ned (6-0) W: Early, 48-7 1

2 Brock (6-0) W: Whitesboro, 42-21 2

3 Hallettsville (5-1) W: Hempstead, 48-2 3

4 Vanderbilt Industrial (6-1) W: Orange Grove, 49-20 4

5 Yoakum (5-1) W: Boling, 33-13 5

6 Mount Vernon (6-0) W: Mineola, 49-7 6

7 West (7-0) W: Dallas A+ Academy, 63-0 7

8 Grandview (6-1) W: Dallas Madison, 54-27 8

9 Tatum (5-1) W: New Boston, 45-0 9

10 Lorena (4-2) Idle 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Franklin (7-0) W: Rogers, 56-7 1

2 Gunter (7-0) W: Leonard, 55-12 2

3 Childress (6-0) W: Dimmitt, 70-0 3

4 Holliday (6-0) W: Valley View, 80-16 4

5 New London West Rusk (6-0) W: Arp, 28-12 5

6 Newton (5-1) W: New Waverly, 51-24 6

7 Waskom (5-1) W: Hughes Springs, 42-0 7

8 Canadian (5-1) W: Amarillo Highland Park, 62-8 8

9 Abernathy (6-0) W: Big Lake Reagan County, 70-18 9

10 Idalou (6-0) W: Coahoma, 62-24 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Refugio (7-0) W: Bloomington, 72-0 1

2 Shiner (6-0) Idle 2

3 Timpson (5-0) W: Garrison, 51-0 3

4 Crawford (6-0) W: Hamilton, 33-14 4

5 Cisco (5-1) W: Winters, 54-6 5

6 Hawley (6-0) W: Haskell, 43-0 6

7 New Deal (5-1) W: Hale Center, 48-8 7

8 Mason (5-1) W: Center Point, 54-0 8

9 Beckville (7-0) W: Gladewater Union Grove, 63-0 9

10 Forsan (6-0) W: Colorado City, 27-7 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Mart (6-0) W: Chilton, 56-6 1

2 Windthorst (6-0) Idle 2

3 Muenster (7-0) W: Era, 77-20 3

4 Albany (6-0) W: Meridian, 84-7 4

5 Wellington (4-2) W: Shamrock, 44-14 5

6 Stratford (5-1) Idle 6

7 Falls City (5-1) W: Yorktown, 50-12 7

8 Eldorado (5-0) W: Miles, 64-14 8

9 Tenaha (5-2) W: West Sabine, 34-20 NR

10 Gruver (6-0) W: Vega, 27-26 NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 May (7-0) W: Gorman, 54-0 1

2 Sterling City (6-1) W: Bronte, 50-0 2

3 Jonesboro (7-0) W: Greenville Christian, 56-6 3

4 Abbott (7-0) W: Lometa, 58-12 5

5 Water Valley (7-0) W: Mertzon Irion County, 78-32 4

6 Rankin (5-1) Idle 6

7 Springlake-Earth (4-1) Idle 7

8 Garden City (4-2) Idle 8

9 Ira (5-1) W: Roby, 54-8 10

10 Hermleigh (7-0) W: Aspermont, 53-6 NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Matador Motley County (7-0) W: Guthrie, 90-12 1

2 Strawn (7-0) W: Bluff Dale, 78-6 2

3 Richland Springs (4-1) W: Rochelle, 79-30 3

4 Balmorhea (4-1) Idle 4

5 Follett (7-0) W: Lefors, 58-8 5

6 Anton (6-0) W: Whitharral, 56-51 6

7 Jayton (7-0) W: Southland, 47-0 7

8 Throckmorton (7-0) W: Lueders-Avoca, 66-20 8

9 Benjamin (7-0) W: Bowie Gold-burg, 65-20 10

10 Lamesa Klondike (6-1) W: Fort Davis, 44-37 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Austin Regents (5-0) Idle 1

2 Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-1) W: Plano Prestonwood, 35-10 2

3 Houston Second Baptist (5-1) W: Victoria St. Joseph, 44-0 5

4 FW Nolan (4-2) W: Plano John Paul II, 78-2 4

5 Episcopal School of Dallas (7-0) W: Houston Kinkaid, 31-21 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 7 Prv rank

1 Live Oak (7-0) W: Vanguard, 81-36 1

2 Bulverde Bracken Christian (5-0) W: SA The Atonement, 54-0 2

3 Austin Veritas (6-0) W: Temple Holy Trinity, 54-6 3

4 Marble Falls Faith (5-0) Idle 4

5 Texas School for the Deaf (4-1) Idle 5

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert