Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Mart's Roddrell Freeman named 2A Offensive Player of Year on all-state team

Mart's Roddrell Freeman named 2A Offensive Player of Year on all-state team

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Mart Windthorst (copy)

Mart’s Roddrell Freeman (left) claimed the 2A Offensive Player of the Year award on the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Team.

He didn’t go 4-for-4, but Mart’s Roddrell Freeman will still go down as one of Central Texas’ all-time top players.

Freeman was named as the Offensive Player of the Year on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State Football Team on Monday. He rushed for 1,758 yards and 31 touchdowns while passing for 1,449 yards and 16 additional TDs as Mart’s quarterback. He was a standout player on each of Mart’s three state championship teams from 2018-20, and helped the Panthers return to the state final last fall, where they fell to Windthorst, 22-21.

Freeman was one of four Mart players who made first-team all-state, along with offensive lineman Micah Sauls, all-purpose back Kei’shawn Clater and defensive lineman Ayden Lane. Bremond’s Seth Kasowski garnered first-team recognition in the defensive secondary.

Crawford sophomore Breck Chambers and Frost senior Ramon Manrriquez also were selected first-team all-state, as they tied in the voting at the punter position. Manrriquez averaged 42.8 yards per punt, while Chambers went for 40.3.

Second-team all-state honorees from Central Texas included Bosqueville offensive tackle Michael Hare, Mart center Trey Arjon, Mart linebacker Da’Marion Medlock, Italy running back Jaiden Barr and Crawford fullback Garrett Pearson. Third-team selections were Crawford guard Carter Hooser, Bosqueville linebacker Larson Hoffmeyer, Crawford linebacker Ty Williams and Rosebud-Lott defensive back Jordan Landrum.

The TSWA 3A all-state team will be announced Tuesday, followed by 4A, 5A and 6A on subsequent days.

Texas Sports Writers Association 2020 Class 2A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Jacob Hofauer, Falls City, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Micah Sauls, Mart, 5-11, 250, Sr.

Tackles – Gavin Wood, Wellington, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Cole Carson, Rivercrest, 6-6, 290, Sr.

Center – Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Wide receivers – Kyle Wolf, Windthorst, 6-3, 188, Sr.; (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Zion Mercer, Panhandle, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Tight end – Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Quarterback – Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Running backs – Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Braden Courtney, Timpson, 5-10, 190, Jr.

Fullback – J’Koby Williams, Beckville, 5-10, 130, Fr.

All-purpose – Kei’shawn Clater, Mart, 5-10, 147, Jr.

Place-kicker – Aaron Gallegos, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 172, Jr.

Offensive player of the year – Freeman

Defense

Linemen – Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 260, Jr.; John Ramirez, Wellington, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 6-1, 200, Jr.

Linebackers – Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Colter Darilek, Shiner, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Secondary – Avery Clarkson, Post, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Brayden Fuentes, McCamey, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Punter – (tie) Breck Chambers, Crawford, 6-0, 177, Soph.; Ramon Manrriquez, Frost, 5-7, 168, Sr.

Utility – Dalton Brooks, Shiner, 6-3, 175, Soph.

Kick returner – Cooper Meador, Eldorado, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Defensive player of the year – Brooks

Coach of the year – (tie) Daniel Boedeker, Shiner; Chris Tackett, Windthorst

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Andrew Scheffe, Windthorst, 6-1, 188, Sr.; Bo Thompson, Hawley, 5-11, 280, Sr.

Tackles – Monterruis Smith, Hearne, 6-1, 330, Sr.; (tie) Michael Hare, Bosqueville, 5-11, 285, Sr.; Westen McAllister, Christoval, 6-3, 240, Sr.

Center – Trey Arjon, Mart, 5-10, 240, Jr.

Wide receivers – Izaha Jones, Normangee, 6-3, 185, Jr.; J.J. Patton, Tenaha, 6-2, 215, Jr.

Tight end – Jeremiah Steph, Beckville, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, Jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Running backs – Jaiden Barr, Italy, 6-0, 212, Jr.; Anson Rendon, Lockney, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Zane Rhodes, Shiner, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Fullback – Garrett Pearson, Crawford, 6-0, 223, Sr.

All-purpose – Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 165, Fr.

Place-kicker – Anthony Perez, Rio Vista, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Defense

Linemen – Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Taye Perez, Post, 5-9, 260, Sr.; Hudson Williams, Archer City, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Jeremiah Steph, Beckville, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Linebackers – Jake Boness, Christoval, 5-6, 135, Jr.; Octavian Giles, Tenaha, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Tryston Harding, Windthorst, 5-7, 157, Sr.; Da’Marion Medlock, Mart, 5-10, 145, Jr.

Secondary – Grant Hess, Muenster, 6-3, 185, Jr.; Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 165, Fr.; Tyson Cornett, Leon, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-10, 165, Jr.

Punter – Garrett Lero, Snook, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Utility – Matthew Rosas, McCamey, 5-6, 150, Soph.

Kick returner – Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – John Hester, Hawkins, 6-5, 275, Jr.; (tie) Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Carter Hooser, Crawford, 5-11, 255, Sr.

Tackles – Cory Stewart, Wink, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Carter Murray, Lovelady, 6-4, 295, Sr.

Center – Kolter Willeford, Hawley, 5-10, 315, Sr.

Wide receivers – Beau Jolly, Christoval, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Johnny Ryder, Granger, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Tight end – Cael Bruno, Frankston, 5-9, 150, Jr.

Quarterback – (tie) Tyler Palmer, Shiner, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Ivan Rubio, McCamey, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Running backs – Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 6-0, 200, Soph.; Julius Mason, West Sabine, 5-6, 195, Sr.; Jace Edington, Lindsay, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Fullback – J’ren Salais, Kenedy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

All-purpose – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Place-kicker – Justin Yarbrough, San Saba, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Defense

Linemen – J.J. Ake, Mason, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Nash Dieter, Lindsay, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Atlee Roberts, Rivercrest, 6-1, 180, Sr.; (tie) Joseph Trepainer, Seymour, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Francisco Ortega, Stratford, 5-8, 200, Sr.

Linebackers – Colton Anderson, West Sabine, 5-6, 165, Sr.; Larson Hoffmeyer, Bosquesville, 5-7 165, Sr.; Shawn Holmes, Garrison, 5-11, 215, Sr.; (tie) Brock Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Ty Williams, Crawford, 6-0, 172, Jr.

Secondary – Jordan Landrum, Rosebud-Lott, 5-7, 145, Jr.; Isaiah Gonzales, Junction, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Lane Wilson, Sudan, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Eli Bivins, Rivercrest, 5-9, 145, Sr.

Punter – Micah Smith, Hearne, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Utility – Alex Rodriguez, Winters, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Kick returner – Kason O’Shields, Hawley, 5-10, 170, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards – Andy Castillo, Sundown, 5-11, 250, Jr.; Rocklin Ginnett, Italy, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Isaiah Garcia, McCamey, 5-9, 274, Jr.; Michael Longoria, Mason, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Vincent “Puff” Peters, Linden-Kildare, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Eli Taylor, Shelbyville,5-10, 238, Jr.

Tackles – Briley Barron, Maud, 6-4, 275, Soph.; Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 5-11, 290, Jr.; Landry Smith, Alto, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Jonaven Villarreal, Bruni, 5-11, 255, Jr.

Centers – Bladen Calley, San Saba, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Ethan Cumins, Rio Vista, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Wide receivers – Dillon Denman, Centerville, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Jabari Dunn, Hearne 6-0, 160, Jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Callen McCasland, Archer City, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Bradin Thomas, Quanah, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Tight ends – Tom Boles, Evadale, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Brandon Kenley, Sundown, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Quarterbacks – Cy Blecher, Windthorst, 6-2, 194, Sr.; Brink Bizzell, Frankston, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Korbin Covarrubiaz, Eldorado, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Corbyn Cornell, Alvord, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Kanon Gibson, Wink, 6-1, 190, Soph.; Ryan Grawunder, Vega, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Mason Hardy, Normangee, 5-11, 184, Sr.; Ryan Harris, Beckville, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Hunter Long, Cisco, 5-10, 140, Soph.; Wes Jones, Panhandle, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Running backs – Brayden Dunlap, Miles, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Jay King, Bosqueville, 5-9, 140, Sr.; William Rauch, Smyer, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland, 6-1, 185, Jr.

Fullbacks – Mason Folk, Wellington, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Ryan Jackson, Alba-Golden, 5-11, 202, Sr.; Chase Morales, Cooper, 6-0, 190, Sr.

All-purpose – Matthew Bower, Union Grove, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Bode Box, Sudan, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Tyson Cornett, Leon, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Landyn Jack, Panhandle, 6-4, 190, Soph.

Place-kickers – Jesus Luna, Italy, 5-8, 150, Sr.; John Machtolff, Archer City, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Jayden Mojica, Beckville, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 230, Jr.

Defense

Linemen – Steven Craft-Mitchell, Hearne,5-11, 245, Jr.; Wesley Estridge, Albany, 5-9, 305, Sr.; Jacob Hofauer, Falls City, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Anthony Jackson, Hearne,6-3, 250, Jr.; Jacob Kimmons, Italy, 5-9, 147, Sr.; Stryker Leschber, Thorndale, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Sammy McLain, Wellington, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jayson Pagan, McCamey, 5-10, 257, Sr.; Emmanuel Venegas, Ozona, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Linebackers – Cody Arrisola, Falls City, 6-2, 235, Jr.; David Barajas, Eldorado, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Ty Bates, Archer City, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Carlos Cantu, Ozona, 5-6, 165, Jr.; Cooper Carter, Lindsay, 5-10, 185, Sr.; J.C. Chaney, Holland, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Dawson Hearne, Cisco, 6-4, 215, Jr.; Alex Hofauer, Falls City, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Keen Linson, Johnson City, 5-11, 168, Jr.; DJ McClelland, Granger, 6-0, 190, Soph.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Cameron Walker, Crawford, 5-10, 161, Soph.; Cade Willis, Cushing, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Denton Young, Normangee, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Secondary – Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Corbyn Cornell, Alvord, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Milo Morrison, Beckville, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Ayden Tomasek, Holland,5-8, 170, Sr.; Jamion Turner, Price Carlisle, 5-10, 166, Sr.; Josiah Ward, Post, 5-11, 155, Sr.; John Youens, Bosqueville, 6-1, 185, Soph.; Quentin Smith, West Sabine, 6-1, 165, Jr.

Utility – Clay Gilter, Vega, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Rustin Penrod, Sudan, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Joseph Perez, Bruni, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Luke Shaffer, Falls City, 6-1, 230, Jr.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert