Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Midway's Castle named honorable mention all-state

Midway's Castle named honorable mention all-state

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Midway catcher Cort Castle was an honorable mention selection on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A All-State Baseball Team.

062021-wac-spt-supercentexbaseball4.JPG (copy)

CORT CASTLE, Midway

Castle, the Super Centex Player of the Year, hit .343 with 28 RBIs and 16 walks as a senior in 2021. He also excelled defensively, gunning down 13 of 16 attempted base stealers. He won District 11-6A MVP honors and was named to the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association's all-star team.

Castle will play his college ball at Baylor.

Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Baseball Team 2021

First team

Pitchers – Josh Hoover, Rockwall-Heath, Jr.; Brandon Taylor, Smithson Valley, Sr.; Jesus Tovar, El Paso Montwood, Sr.

Relief pitcher – Braden Davis, Keller, Sr.

Catcher – Kevin Bazzell, Rockwall-Heath, Sr.

First baseman – Ryan Brome, Katy, Sr.

Second baseman – Will Stark, Katy Tompkins, Sr.

Shortstop – Jordan Lawlar, Dallas Jesuit, Sr.

Third baseman – Greg Campos, Laredo United South, Sr.

Outfielders – Jared Thomas, Waxahachie, Jr.; Coldon Kiser, Frenship, Jr.; (tie) Teo Banks, Odessa Permian, Sr.; Lane Brewster, Clear Creek, Sr.

Designated hitter – Drew Markle, Katy Tompkins, So.

Player of the year – Lawlar, Dallas Jesuit, Sr.

Coach of the year – Greg Harvey, Rockwall-Heath

Second team

Pitchers – Robert Cranz, Keller, Sr.; Gray St. Amant, Cy-Fair, Sr.; Josh Barnhouse, Prosper, Sr.

Relief pitcher – Chris Martin, Byron Nelson, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, Ridge Point, Jr.

Catcher – Cole Dillon, Rockwall, Sr.

First baseman – (tie) David De Hoyos, Smithson Valley, So.; Jack Little, Katy Tompkins, Jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Dylan Schriewer, New Braunfels, Sr. Amir Mason, Lakeview Centennial, Sr.

Shortstop – Easton Culp, Harker Heights, Jr.

Third baseman – Parker Lee, Clear Springs, Sr.

Outfielders – Kasen Wells, Smithson Valley, Jr.; Joshua Milton, Spring, Sr.; (tie) Salvador Lopez, La Joya, Sr.; Trey Duffield, Houston Strake Jesuit, Jr.

Designated hitter – Kyler Mentzel, Alvin, Sr.

Third team

Pitchers – Cohen Feser, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.; Eric Hammond, Keller, Sr.; JC Gutierrez, La Joya, Jr.

Relief pitcher – Jace LaViolette, Katy Tompkins, Jr.

Catcher – (tie) Jaime Perez Jr., Edinburg Vela, Sr.; Michael Weidner, Midland Lee, Sr.

First baseman – (tie) Logan Perales, Steele, Sr.; Braden Davis, Austin Westlake, Sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jacob Burcham, San Antonio Reagan, Sr.; Connor Chavez, Dallas Jesuit, Sr.

Shortstop – Xavier Casserilla, Northwest Eaton, Sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Viggo Lopez, PSJA, Jr. Jacob Castillo, Round Rock, Sr.

Outfielders – Wes Campbell, San Antonio Churchill, Sr.; Jett Williams, Rockwall-Heath, Jr.; (tie) Edward Mendoza, Eagle Pass, Sr.; Matthew Brooks, Cedar Ridge, Jr.; Blake Peterson, Austin Westlake, So.

Designated hitter – Jose “Guti” Gutierrez, La Joya, Jr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers – Ben Abeldt, McKinney Boyd, Jr.; Tim Arguello, Smithson Valley, Jr.; Baylor Bauman, Rockwall-Heath, Jr.; Xavier Casserilla, VR Eaton, Sr.; Josh Coleman, San Antonio Johnson, Sr.; Lucas Davenport, Prosper, Jr.; Griffin Herring, Southlake Carroll, Jr.; Chayton Krauss, Coppell, Sr.; Andy Leon, Houston Strake Jesuit, Sr.; Victor Loa, Los Fresnos, Sr.; Sergio Lopez, Eagle Pass, Sr.; Mason Marriott, Tomball, Sr.; Caleb Matthews, Katy, Sr.; James McGlumphy, Round Rock, Sr.; Kyler Mentzel, Alvin, Sr.; Christian Okerholm, Austin Vandegrift, Sr.; Carlos Peña, Edinburg Vela, Sr.; Eric Rodriguez, Pasadena Memorial, Sr.; Tyler Schott, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Brady Shadrick, Belton, Sr.; Sebastian Soliz, Shadow Creek, Sr.; Jake Storey, Dallas Jesuit, Jr.; Garrett Stratton, Houston Strake Jesuit, Jr.

Relief pitchers – Easton Culp, Harker Heights, Jr.; Addison Parker, Shadow Creek, Sr.

Catchers – Easton Carmichael, Prosper, Jr.; Cort Castle, Midway, Sr.; Ethan Gonzalez, Smithson Valley, So.; Aidan Griggsby, Shadow Creek, Sr.; Jason Hawkins, Plano, Sr.; Nick Lazzara, Dallas Jesuit, Sr.; Ivan Marquez, Katy Cinco Ranch, Sr.; Julius Ramirez, PSJA, Sr.; Mason Shimkus, Grapevine, Sr.; Ryan Williams, Bridgeland, Jr.

First basemen - Nic Bennett, Denton Braswell, Sr.; Rudy Gonzalez, Edinburg Vela, Sr.; Blake Hansen, Katy Cinco Ranch, Jr.; Chayton Krauss, Coppell, Sr.; Gray Rowlett, Keller, Sr.; Eduardo Saenz, United South, Sr.

Second basemen - Ahmar Donatto, Summer Creek, Jr.; Ryne Farber, San Antonio Johnson, So.; Merritt Jay, Arlington Lamar, Sr.; Marco Villanueva, Laredo Alexander, Jr.; Zack Zarko, L.D. Bell, Sr.

Shortstops – Vincent Banda, San Antonio Brennan, Sr.; Rodric Black, L.D. Bell, Sr.; Frayner Chavez, Little Elm, Sr.; Alan Delgado, La Joya, Sr.; Joshua Flores, Spring Westfield, Sr.; Zach Hudspeth, Arlington Martin, Sr.; Jayson Jones, Denton Braswell, Jr.; Chase Pendley, Prosper, Sr.; Brayden Randle, Rockwall, So.; Trevor Roper, Midland Lee, Sr.; Travis Sanders, Copperas Cove, Jr.; Dillon Shaner, Richardson Pearce, Sr.; Graiden West, Tompkins, Sr.; Hudson White, Byron Nelson, Sr.; Diego Villescas, PSJA High, Sr.

Third basemen - Aidan Connors, Keller, Sr.; Eric Garcia, Grand Prairie, Sr.; Aiden Huerta, Katy, Sr.; Riley Nelson, Byron Nelson, Jr.

Outfielders - Keegan Adams, San Antonio Brennan, Sr.; Tre Broussard, Shadow Creek, So.; Nolan Bushko, Northwest Eaton, Jr.; Tyler Collins, McKinney Boyd, Sr.; Tripp Cromer, Bridgeland, Sr.; Jacob DeVenny, Prosper, Jr.; Jake Duer, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Landon Ellington, Weatherford, Sr.; Jace LaViolette, Tompkins, Jr.; Barrett Riebock, Rockwall, Sr.; Luke Smith, Azle, Sr.; Kyson Snelson, San Angelo Central, Sr.; Angel Solis, La Joya, Sr.; Xavien Thompson, Waxahachie, Sr.; Tony Vernars, Coppell, Sr.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert