Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Playoff picture: How local high school football districts shook out
THE PLAYOFF PICTURE

Playoff picture: How local high school football districts shook out

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Lorena Rockdale (copy)

Lorena's McCray Lewis pulls down a long pass over Rockdale's Anthony Dansby (right) in the first half of the Leopards' 49-42 win to clinch the district title.

The following is a breakdown of the playoff qualifiers for each of the Central Texas districts in the Tribune-Herald coverage area. Four teams qualify for the postseason in Classes 2A and above. Two teams per district make the playoffs in Class 1A (six-man).

UIL Classes 6A and 5A will conclude regular-season play Dec. 4 and begin the playoffs Dec. 11. TAPPS teams wrap up the regular season next week and begin postseason play Nov. 21.

PLAYOFF QUALIFIERS

* tied for position

DistrictFirstSecondThirdFourth
5-4A (I)Mid. HeritageLa VegaStephenvilleBrownwood
5-4A (II)Glen RoseGodleyFerrisHillsboro
7-4A (II)MexiaVanBullardCanton
9-4A (II)SaladoConnallyChina SpringGatesville
7-3A (I)GrandviewWestDal. MadisonMaypearl
8-3A (I)MalakoffGroesbeckKempTeague
11-3A (I)LorenaMcGregor*Rockdale*Academy**
13-3A (II)FranklinBuffaloRogersLexington
7-2A (I)Crawford*Bosqueville*TolarRio Vista
8-2A (I)ItalyDawson*Marlin*Kerens*
12-2A (I)HearneHollandThorndaleThrall
8-2A (II)AlbanyCross PlainsSantoHico
10-2A (II)MartBremondChilton*Hubbard*
11-1A (I)BlumAvalon*
12-1A (I)AbbottCoolidge
15-1A (I)JonesboroLometa
12-1A (II)MorganWalnut Springs
14-1A (II)OglesbyDime Box
TCAF 6M 1 (I)WestlakeHaslet HeritageMCHParkview
 Haslet Legacy (fifth)Crowley Nazarene (sixth)

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Editor's note: Classes 6A-5A begin the playoffs Dec. 11. TAPPS teams begin the playoffs Nov. 21.

Class 4A Division I

Bi-district

FW Western Hills at La Vega, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Class 4A Division II

Bi-district

Hillsboro at Caddo Mills, 7 p.m. Thursday

Longview Spring Hill at Mexia, 7:30 p.m. Friday

China Spring vs. Jasper, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Crockett

Connally vs. Center, 7 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville

Gatesville vs. Carthage, 7 p.m. Friday at Athens

Class 3A Division I

Bi-district

West vs. Kemp, 7 p.m. Thursday at Mesquite Memorial

Groesbeck vs. Dallas Madison, 6 p.m. Saturday at Waco ISD Stadium

Teague vs. Grandview, 7 p.m. Thursday at Whitney

Lorena vs. Boling, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Giddings

McGregor vs. Yoakum, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hutto

Class 2A Division I

Bi-district

Crawford vs. Kerens, 7 p.m. Friday at Whitney

Bosqueville vs. Marlin, 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco ISD Stadium

Dawson vs. Tolar, 7 p.m. Thursday at Alvarado

Class 2A Division II

Bi-district

Mart vs. Cumby, 7 p.m. Thursday at Malakoff

Bremond vs. Maud, 7 p.m. Friday at Brownsboro

Hubbard vs. Simms Bowie, 2 p.m. Saturday at Princeton

Chilton vs. Detroit, 7 p.m. Thursday at Mabank

Class 1A Division I

Bi-district

Coolidge at Blum, 7 p.m. Thursday

Avalon at Abbott, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Jonesboro vs. Nueces Canyon, 5 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg

Class 1A Division II

Bi-district

Morgan vs. Gordon, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Gorman

Walnut Springs vs. Strawn, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hico

Oglesby vs. Oakwood, 7 p.m. Friday at Penelope

TCAF Six-man Div. I

State semifinals

Methodist Children's Home vs. Wylie Preparatory, TBD

TCAF Six-man Div. II

State quarterfinals

Parkview Christian 60, Arlington St. Paul's 14

State semifinals

Parkview Christian vs. Bartonville Lantana Harvest, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Aquilla

Independent

Texas State Homeschool Playoffs

Semifinals

Cedar Hill DasCHE 44, Texas Wind 17


Here are all 29 teams who made the high school football playoffs this year (and where they're playing)

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

TEAGUE — In an entertaining revival of the Freestone Showdown, the Lions held off a wild rally from the Eagles to capture the final playoff sp…

CANTON — The Blackcats closed out a perfect run through District 7-4A Div. II play by clipping the Eagles’ wings.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert