Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2020

Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2020

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Clint 30, San Angelo Lake View 14

Decatur 49, Pampa 28

Fort Stockton over San Elizario (forfeit)

Canyon 16, Wichita Falls Hirschi 0

Dumas 37, Lake Worth 27

Andrews 67, Clint Mountain View 0

Springtown 59, Hereford 13

Big Spring 32, El Paso Riverside 26

Area Round

Decatur 42, Clint 21

Canyon 59, Fort Stockton 7

Dumas 31, Andrews 20

Springtown 56, Big Spring 0

Regional Semifinals

Decatur (7-5) vs Canyon (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Dumas (11-1) vs Springtown (10-2), 4 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Region II

Midlothian Heritage 70, River Oaks Castleberry 7

Paris 56, Dallas Lincoln 26

Kennedale 44, Brownwood 7

Melissa 62, Dallas Carter 20

Argyle 79, North Dallas 0

Stephenville 56, Benbrook 14

Wilmer-Hutchins 31, Kaufman 28

La Vega 51, Fort Worth Western Hills 0

Area Round

Paris 38, Midlothian Heritage 28

Melissa 43, Kennedale 17

Argyle 56, Stephenville 27

La Vega 42, Wilmer-Hutchins 7

Regional Semifinals

Paris (8-4) vs Melissa (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium

Argyle (12-0) vs La Vega (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

Region III

Lindale 29, Vidor 13

Needville 51, Houston Furr 13

Tyler Chapel Hill 49, Livingston 37

Stafford 63, Houston North Forest 6

Freeport Brazosport 44, Houston Wheatley 16

Huffman-Hargrave 19, Palestine 10

El Campo 63, Houston Yates 6

Kilgore 42, Splendora 0

Area Round

Lindale 70, Needville 56

Tyler Chapel Hill 40, Stafford 14

Huffman-Hargrave 42, Freeport Brazosport 12

Kilgore 27, El Campo 14

Regional Semifinals

Lindale (10-2) vs Tyler Chapel Hill (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Huffman-Hargrave (10-1) vs Kilgore (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field

Region IV

Lampasas 61, Uvalde 14

Corpus Christi Miller 70, La Feria 7

Boerne 38, Burnet 7

Port Lavaca Calhoun 74, Zapata 0

Corpus Christi Calallen over Rio Grande City Grulla, (forfeit)

Canyon Lake 48, La Vernia 27

Alice 21, Hidalgo 14

Austin LBJ 61, Pleasanton 0

Area Round

Corpus Christi Miller 54, Lampasas 49

Boerne 27, Port Lavaca Calhoun 24

Corpus Christi Calallen 37, Canyon Lake 31

Austin LBJ 72, Alice 20

Regional Semifinals

Corpus Christi Miller (8-4) vs Boerne (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Corpus Christi Calallen (10-2) vs Austin LBJ (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pleasanton

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Sweetwater 69, Levelland 24

Celina 52, Vernon 0

Lubbock Estacado 48, Pecos 6

Iowa Park 34, Sanger 20

Graham 62, Van Alstyne 10

Perryton 34, Monahans 20

Aubrey 62, Mineral Wells 14

Midland Greenwood 50, Seminole 20

Area Round

Celina 37, Sweetwater 22

Iowa Park 42, Lubbock Estacado 21

Graham 49, Perryton 7

Aubrey 21, Midland Greenwood 17

Regional Semifinals

Celina (5-4) vs Iowa Park (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Denton's Apogee Stadium

Graham (9-1) vs Aubrey (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Region II

Nevada Community 28, Glen Rose 25

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Bullard 21

Caddo Mills 60, Hillsboro 0

Van 34, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 0

Mexia 44, Longview Spring Hill 26

Sunnyvale 38, Ferris 14

Gilmer 54, Canton 21

Godley 41, Quinlan Ford 12

Area Round

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 42, Nevada Community 0

Caddo Mills 43, Van 27

Sunnyvale over Mexia (Forfeit)

Gilmer 42, Godley 20

Regional Semifinals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-3) vs Caddo Mills (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium

Sunnyvale (6-4) vs Gilmer (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region III

Salado over Rusk, (forfeit)

Bellville 41, Hardin-Jefferson 10

Carthage over Gatesville, (forfeit)

Silsbee 50, La Marque 6

West Orange-Stark 59, Sweeny 8

China Spring 45, Jasper 19

Sealy 41, Orangefield 0

Center 31, Connally 30

Area Round

Salado 28, Bellville 23

Carthage 49, Silsbee 0

China Spring 35, West Orange-Stark 22

Sealy 38, Center 7

Regional Semifinals

Salado (11-1) vs Carthage (10-0), 5:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

China Spring (9-2) vs Sealy (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Stadium

Region IV

Navasota 72, Austin Achieve 7

Rockport-Fulton 38, Carrizo Springs 28

Geronimo Navarro 31, Cuero 28

Raymondville 48, Devine 47

Hondo 38, Ingleside 28

Wimberley 27, Smithville 6

Sinton 57, Pearsall 8

Giddings 48, Manor New Tech 0

Area Round

Navasota 39, Rockport-Fulton 24

Geronimo Navarro 52, Raymondville 18

Wimberley 54, Hondo14

Sinton 28, Giddings 11

Regional Semifinals

Navasota (8-3) vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

Wimberley (9-3) vs Sinton (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Shallowater 58, Amarillo River Road 7

Pilot Point 56, Clyde 16

Bushland 70, Slaton 14

Wall 20, Boyd 14, OT

Tuscola Jim Ned 21, Paradise 18

Dalhart 44, Lamesa 14

Brock 42, Early 7

Denver City 41, Littlefield 22

Area Round

Pilot Point 48, Shallowater 26

Bushland 28, Wall 27 OT

Tuscola Jim Ned 31, Dalhart 14

Brock 69, Denver City 34

Regional Semifinals

Pilot Point (9-3) vs Bushland (9-2), 5 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Tuscola Jim Ned (10-1) vs Brock (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Region II

Mineola 42, Atlanta 12

Dallas Madison 36, Groesbeck 29

Mount Vernon 51, Gladewater 43

West 62, Kemp 6

Grandview over Teague, (forfeit)

Tatum 37, Winnsboro 28

Malakoff 83, Maypearl 7

Pottsboro 35, White Oak 21

Area Round

Mineola 42, Dallas Madison 14

Mount Vernon 24, West 21

Grandview 49, Tatum 23

Malakoff 52, Pottsboro 0

Regional Semifinals

Mineola (11-1) vs Mount Vernon (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Grandview (11-1) vs Malakoff (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Woodville 41, Coldspring 28

Columbus 42, Rockdale 15

East Chambers 49, Trinity 14

Yoakum 57, McGregor 13

Lorena 54, Boling 14

Crockett 41, Anahuac 21

Hallettsville 61, Little River-Academy 26

Diboll 59, Buna 22

Area Round

Columbus 21, Woodville 14

Yoakum 37, East Chambers 35

Lorena over Crockett, Forfeit

Hallettsville 27, Diboll 0

Regional Semifinals

Columbus (10-2) vs Yoakum (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Smithville’s Tiger Stadium

Lorena (9-2) vs Hallettsville (10-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Wimberley’s Texan Stadium

Region IV

Llano 49, Marion 14

Lyford 34, Palacios 31

Jourdanton 56, Comfort 32

Edna 24, London 21

Vanderbilt Industrial 42, Bishop 18

Blanco 35, Poteet 20

Orange Grove 56, San Diego 30

Lago Vista 26, Universal City Randolph 16

Area Round

Llano 49, Lyford 16

Jourdanton 42, Edna 28

Vanderbilt Industrial 45, Blanco 42

Lago Vista 48, Orange Grove 15

Regional Semifinals

Llano (11-0) vs Jourdanton (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1) vs Lago Vista (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Crane 49, Brady 15

Childress 28, Abernathy 21

Ballinger over Odessa Compass (forfeit)

Spearman 63, Lubbock Roosevelt 34

Canadian 62, Coahoma 14

Bangs over Tornillo, (forfeit)

Idalou 62, Friona 35

Alpine 30, Sonora 22

Area Round

Region I

Childress 35, Crane 25

Spearman 35, Ballinger 7

Canadian 56, Bangs 13

Idalou 49, Alpine 0

Regional Semifinals

Childress (9-2) vs Spearman (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Canadian (11-1) vs Idalou (10-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II

Eastland 56, Callisburg 21

Bells 38, Edgewood 12

Holliday 21, Millsap 13

S&S Consolidated 20, Blooming Grove 0

Leonard 26, Palmer 20

Wichita Falls City View 34, Comanche 21

Gunter 62, Rice 0

Henrietta 35, Jacksboro 21

Area Round

Eastland 49, Bells 22

Holliday 44, S&S Consolidated 7

Wichita Falls City View 31, Leonard 27

Gunter 59, Henrietta 6

Regional Semifinals

Eastland (9-3) vs Holliday (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Wichita Falls City View (8-4) vs Gunter (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium

Region III

West Rusk 55, Paris Chisum 33

Hughes Springs 34, Anderson-Shiro 26

Daingerfield 53, Grand Saline 21

Waskom 45, New Waverly 33

Elysian Fields 50, Hemphill 38

Hooks 52, Troup 21

Newton 78, Harleton 6

Omaha Pewitt 30, Gilmer Harmony 27

Area Round

West Rusk 52, Hughes Springs 28

Waskom 28, Daingerfield 27

Elysian Fields 41, Hooks 20

Omaha Pewitt 44, Newton 36

Regional Semifinals

West Rusk (8-3) vs Waskom (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Hallsville’s Bobcat Stadium

Elysian Fields (10-2) vs Omaha Pewitt (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Gladewater's Murphy Stadium

Region IV

Franklin 58, Van Vleck 19

Natalia 42, Hebbronville 14

Lexington 7, East Bernard 0, OT

Taft 20, Stockdale 14

Poth 71, Skidmore-Tynan 8

Rogers 41, El Maton Tidehaven 34

George West 49, Odem 12

Buffalo 34, Rice Consolidated 27

Area Round

Franklin 49, Natalia 20

Lexington 28, Taft 0

Rogers 21, Poth 20

Buffalo 52, George West 35

Regional Semifinals

Franklin (9-2) vs Lexington (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Rogers (7-5) vs Buffalo (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Panhandle 55, Hale Center 7

San Saba 31, Forsan 17

Post over Stinnett West Texas, (forfeit)

Anson 45, Winters 7

Hawley 34, Goldthwaite 20

Sundown 34, Farwell 6

Cisco 70, Stamford 32

Olton 35, New Deal 33

Area Round

Panhandle 49, San Saba 35

Post 61, Anson 6

Hawley 34, Sundown 20

Cisco 46, Olton 15

Regional Semifinals

Panhandle (10-2) vs Post (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

Hawley (10-2) vs Cisco (9-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Region II

Lindsay 48, Wolfe City 6

Tolar 45, Dawson 42

Cooper 32, Trenton 12

Bosqueville 72, Marlin 8

Crawford 49, Kerens 14

Bogota Rivercrest 20, Collinsville 14

Italy 28, Rio Vista 21

Alvord 35, Como-Pickton 22

Area Round

Lindsay 69, Tolar 20

Bosqueville 44, Cooper 12

Crawford 44, Bogota Rivercrest 6

Alvord 35, Italy 7

Regional Semifinals

Lindsay (11-0) vs Bosqueville (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Crawford (11-1) vs Alvord (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Region III

Garrison 17, Hawkins 7

Holland 28, Centerville 20

Timpson 66, Frankston 7

Jewett Leon 40, Thorndale 34

Normangee 43, Thrall 20

Price Carlisle 35, Joaquin 28

Hearne 59, Grapeland 14

Beckville 47, Shelbyville 34

Area Round

Garrison 7, Holland 3

Timpson 47, Jewett Leon 14

Normangee 27, Price Carlisle 21

Beckville 41, Hearne 38

Regional Semifinals

Garrison (6-5) vs Timpson (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Normangee (11-0) vs Beckville (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV

Shiner 72, Harper 12

Freer 54, La Villa 12

Mason 40, Weimar 7

Kenedy over Ben Bolt, (forfeit)

Refugio over Riviera Kaufer, (forfeit)

Flatonia 15, Ozona 6

Three Rivers 35, Premont 14

Ganado 55, Johnson City 14

Area Round

Shiner 72, Freer 6

Mason 41, Kenedy 18

Refugio 55, Flatonia 6

Ganado 55, Three Rivers 0

Regional Semifinals

Shiner (10-0) vs Mason (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Refugio (10-0) vs Ganado (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

McCamey 60, Ropesville Ropes 20

Wheeler 45, Sunray 7

Smyer 40, Seagraves 21

Stratford 20, Clarendon 18

Vega 54, Shamrock 22

Bovina 19, Plains 7

Wellington 30, Gruver 0

Wink 53, Sudan 29

Area Round

McCamey 34, Wheeler 31

Stratford 53, Smyer 18

Vega 35, Bovina 10

Wellington 34, Wink 28

Regional Semifinals

McCamey (10-1) vs Stratford (7-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Shallowater’s Todd Field

Vega (10-2) vs Wellington (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Borger’s Bulldog Stadium

Region II

Hamlin 44, Olney 6

Petrolia 28, Cross Plains 27

Quanah 51, Roscoe 22

Muenster 32, Santo 6

Windthorst 56, Hico 14

Archer City 67, Lockney 20

Albany over Chico, (forfeit)

Ralls 54, Seymour 13

Area Round

Hamlin 48, Petrolia 14

Muenster 50, Quanah 22

Windthorst 42, Archer City 7

Albany 56, Ralls 22

Regional Semifinals

Hamlin (11-0) vs Muenster (9-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Windthorst (11-1) vs Albany (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Breckenridge’s Buckaroo Stadium

Region III

Simms Bowie 8, Hubbard 6

West Sabine 22, Hull-Daisetta 6

Mart over Cumby, (forfeit)

Lovelady 50, Evadale 12

Tenaha 53, Burkeville 12

Bremond 56, Maud 14

Deweyville 44, Cushing 8

Chilton 52, Detroit 14

Area Round

West Sabine 26, Simms Bowie 20

Mart 48, Lovelady 12

Tenaha 42, Bremond 30

Chilton 56, Deweyville 12

Regional Semifinals

West Sabine (7-4) vs Mart (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Tenaha (9-2) vs Chilton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region IV

Snook 48, Miles 6

Yorktown 49, Charlotte 15

Christoval over Burton, (forfeit)

Bruni 34, Runge 19

D’Hanis 28, Louise 21

Eldorado 51, Iola 44

Falls City 56, La Pryor 8

Granger 42, Rocksprings 26

Area Round

Snook 52, Yorktown 23

Christoval 72, Bruni 30

D’Hanis over Eldorado (Forfeit)

Falls City 39, Granger 16

Regional Semifinals

Snook (7-4) vs Christoval (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg’s Battlin’ Billie Stadium

D’Hanis (8-0) vs Falls City (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I

Happy 71, Petersburg 22

Knox City 84, O’Donnell 60

Borden County def. Crowell, forfeit

Springlake-Earth 56, White Deer 36

Regional

Happy 60, Knox City 42

Borden County 71, Springlake-Earth 16

Region I Final

Happy vs. Borden County, 6 p.m. Saturday at Levelland

Region II

Garden City 56, Fort Davis 20

Westbrook 45, Ira 0

Sterling City 61, Hermleigh 12

Rankin def. Van Horn, forfeit

Regional

Westbrook 46, Garden City 0

Sterling City 100, Rankin 88

Region II Final

Westbrook vs. Sterlilng City, 5 p.m. Saturday vs. Colorado City

Region III

Saint Jo 74, Leverett’s Chapel 38

Blum 58, Coolidge 28

Abbott 51, Avalon 6

Union Hill 68, Bryson 22

Regional

Blum 56, Saint Jo 28

Union Hill 76, Abbott 42

Region III Final

Blum vs. Union Hill, 6 p.m. Saturday at Mabank

Region IV

May 46, Irion County 0

Jonesboro 54, Nueces Canyon 8

Leakey 79, Lometa 30

Water Valley 54, Baird 8

Regional

May 62, Jonesboro 16

Leakey 64, Water Valley 46

Region IV Final

May vs. Leakey, 6 p.m. Friday at Ozona

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

Follett 48, Wildorado 0

Anton 63, Sands 18

Klondike 66, Amherst 18

Groom 67, Miami 37

Regional

Follett 44, Anton 43

Groom 62, Klondike 50

Region I Final

Follett vs. Groom, 7 p.m. Friday at Pampa

Region II

Balmorhea 68, Loraine 0

Jayton 45, Chillicothe 0

Motley County 52, Benjamin 6

Blackwell 46, Sierra Blanca 24

Regional

Balmorhea 90, Jayton 46

Motley County 64, Blackwell 16

Region II Final

Balmorhea vs. Motley County, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Region III

Throckmorton 69, Trinidad 24

Strawn 46, Walnut Springs 0

Gordon 30, Morgan 28

Fannindel 62, Lueders-Avoca 12

Regional

Strawn 44, Throckmorton 22

Fannindel 60, Gordon 40

Region III Final

Strawn vs. Fannindel, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Italy

Region IV

Calvert 52, Dime Box 0

Cherokee 80, Brookesmith 30

Richland Springs 56, Blanket 30

Oglesby 62, Oakwood 52

Regional

Calvert 69, Cherokee 44

Richland Springs 70, Oglesby 38

Region IV Final

Calvert vs. Richland Springs, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Gatesville

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert