Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2021

Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2021

  • 0

Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Allen (11-2) vs Southlake Carroll (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Duncanville (11-1) vs DeSoto (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday at Frisco's Ford Center

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs Humble Atascocita (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Pasadena’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (13-0) vs Lake Travis (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

Region I

Odessa Permian 56, El Paso Franklin 28

Euless Trinity 47, Keller 21

Allen 59, Lewisville Hebron 30

Richardson Lake Highlands 29, South Grand Prairie 24

Midland Legacy 43, El Paso Pebble Hills 22

Southlake Carroll 42, North Crowley 20

Lewisville 27, McKinney Boyd 17

Arlington Martin 35, Irving Nimitz 20

Area Round

Euless Trinity 28, Odessa Permian 17

Allen 49, Richardson Lake Highlands 24

Southlake Carroll 42, Midland Legacy 7

Lewisville 35, Arlington Martin 18

Regional Semifinals

Allen 59, Euless Trinity 21

Southlake Carroll 52, Lewisville 0

Region II

Mesquite 42, Sachse 19

Duncanville 63, Belton 7

Spring 52, The Woodlands 35

Klein Cain 52, Cypress Woods 20

Rockwall 55, North Garland 14

DeSoto 65, Killeen Harker Heights 28

Spring Westfield 55, Conroe 21

Klein Oak 49, Cypress Ranch 35

Area Round

Duncanville 52, Mesquite 2

Spring 56, Klein Cain 53

DeSoto 49, Rockwall 28

Spring Westfield 34, Klein Oak 14

Regional Semifinals

Duncanville 42, Spring 7

DeSoto 34, Spring Westfield 17

Region III

Jersey Village 56, Houston Westside 23

Katy Tompkins 49, Fort Bend Travis 21

Galena Park North Shore 62, Pasadena Dobie 14

Clear Springs 42, Pearland 35

Cy-Fair 16, Houston Lamar 14

Fort Bend Ridge Point 35, Katy Seven Lakes 7

Humble Atascocita 49, Deer Park 10

Dickinson 49, Alief Taylor 20

Area Round

Katy Tompkins 42, Jersey Village 14

Galena Park North Shore 41, Clear Springs 13

Fort Bend Ridge Point 41, Cy-Fair 20

Humble Atascocita 22, Dickinson 21

Regional Semifinals

Galena Park North Shore 26, Katy Tompkins 20

Humble Atascocita 24, Fort Bend Ridge Point 21

Region IV

Austin Bowie 13, Round Rock 3

Smithson Valley 35, San Antonio Madison 25

San Antonio Brennan 55, Laredo United 20

Los Fresnos 56, Mission 14

Lake Travis 48, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 7

San Antonio East Central 14, San Antonio Reagan 7

Laredo United South 28, San Antonio Harlan 21

Harlingen 21, Edinburg 0

Area Round

Austin Bowie 28, Smithson Valley 21

San Antonio Brennan 63, Los Fresnos 10

Lake Travis 56, San Antonio East Central 14

Laredo United South 24, Harlingen 7

Regional Semifinals

San Antonio Brennan 59, Austin Bowie 36

Lake Travis 35, Laredo United South 19

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (12-1) vs Prosper (9-4), TBD

Cypress Bridgeland (11-2) vs. Tomball (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Tomball ISD Stadium

Katy (13-0) vs Humble Summer Creek (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Rice Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (12-1) vs Austin Westlake (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Austin’s DKR Memorial Stadium

Region I

El Paso Eastlake 21, San Angelo Central 17

Trophy Club Nelson 35, Weatherford 14

Denton Guyer 34, Flower Mound 14

Dallas Jesuit 69, Arlington 36

El Paso Eastwood 31, Abilene 27

Saginaw Boswell 40, Haslet Eaton 37

Prosper 28, Flower Mound Marcus 21

Grand Prairie 29, Richardson Berkner 22

Area Round

Trophy Club Nelson 63, El Paso Eastlake 14

Denton Guyer 56, Dallas Jesuit 7

El Paso Eastwood 28, Saginaw Boswell 21

Prosper 58, Grand Prairie 13

Regional Semifinals

Denton Guyer 43, Trophy Club Nelson 36

Prosper 53, El Paso Eastwood 6

Region II

Tyler Legacy 41, Garland 40

Cedar Hill 10, Bryan 5

The Woodlands College Park 42, Aldine Nimitz 0

Cypress Bridgeland 34, Klein Collins 33

Rockwall-Heath 35, Garland Naaman Forest 6

Temple 28, Waxahachie 14

Willis 22, Spring Dekaney 14

Tomball 52, Cypress Park 29

Area Round

Cedar Hill 21, Tyler Legacy 7

Cypress Bridgeland 35, The Woodlands College Park 28

Rockwall-Heath 45, Temple 33

Tomball 37, Willis 7

Regional Semifinals

Cypress Bridgeland 32, Cedar Hill 18

Tomball 35, Rockwall-Heath 21

Region III

Houston Stratford 57, Houston Westbury 0

Katy 56, Fort Bend Clements 7

Houston King 56, South Houston 13

Alvin Shadow Creek 45, Clear Creek 38

Houston Memorial 21, Houston Heights 6

Katy Cinco Ranch 44, Fort Bend Bush 0

Humble Summer Creek 55, Channelview 28

Pearland Dawson 35, Clear Falls 31

Area Round

Katy 59, Houston Stratford 7

Houston King 52, Alvin Shadow Creek 34

Katy Cinco Ranch 48, Houston Memorial 13

Humble Summer Creek 35, Pearland Dawson 7

Regional Semifinals

Katy 41, Houston King 24

Humble Summer Creek 62, Katy Cinco Ranch 41

Region IV

Austin Vandegrift 52, San Marcos 14

Cibolo Steele 42, San Antonio Brandeis 14

San Antonio Taft 42, Del Rio 7

Edinburg Vela 17, San Benito 7

Austin Westlake 54, Hutto 9

New Braunfels 51, San Antonio Johnson 45

Eagle Pass 54, San Antonio Marshall 51

PSJA North 56, Harlingen South 26

Area Round

Austin Vandegrift 38, Cibolo Steele 0

Edinburg Vela 27, San Antonio Taft 24

Austin Westlake 70, New Braunfels 7

PSJA North 56, Eagle Pass 28

Regional Semifinals

Austin Vandegrift 38, Edinburg Vela 14

Austin Westlake 56, PSJA North 0

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Mansfield Summit (10-3) vs Colleyville Heritage (12-1), TBD

Denton Ryan (12-1) vs College Station (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Katy Paetow (12-1) vs Fort Bend Hightower (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Rice Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (11-2) vs CC Veterans Memorial (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

Region I

El Paso Chapin 29, Amarillo Caprock 28

Mansfield Summit 38, Azle 14

Lubbock Coronado 67, El Paso Bel Air 7

Midlothian 21, White Settlement Brewer 17

Burleson Centennial 28, Justin Northwest 21

Amarillo Tascosa 53, El Paso El Dorado 7

Colleyville Heritage 63, Abilene Cooper 21

Amarillo 45, El Paso Del Valle 21

Area Round

Mansfield Summit 56, El Paso Chapin 7

Midlothian 21, Lubbock Coronado 17

Amarillo Tascosa 31, Burleson Centennial 24

Colleyville Heritage 31, Amarillo 10

Regional Semifinals

Mansfield Summit 28, Midlothian 20

Colleyville Heritage 41, Amarillo Tascosa 24

Region II

Denton Ryan 49, Dallas White 14

Magnolia West 56, Tyler 14

Lancaster 35, Frisco Reedy 15

Longview 45, Magnolia 24

Highland Park 45, New Caney 13

Frisco Wakeland 38, Dallas Wilson 7

College Station 49, McKinney North 10

Frisco Lone Star 74, Dallas Adams 6

Area Round

Denton Ryan 28, Magnolia West 20

Longview 34, Lancaster 14

Frisco Wakeland 29, Highland Park 28

College Station 55, Frisco Lone Star 21

Regional Semifinals

Denton Ryan 37, Longview 33

College Station 45, Frisco Wakeland 35

Region III

Angleton 34, Friendswood 18

Cedar Park 42, Buda Johnson 36 OT

Katy Paetow 54, Galveston Ball 0

Manor 35, Seguin 14

Pflugerville Weiss 63, San Antonio Veterans Memorial 28

Manvel 56, Beaumont United 0

Georgetown 63, Dripping Springs 56

Fort Bend Hightower 24, Port Arthur Memorial 21

Area Round

Cedar Park 45, Angleton 21

Katy Paetow 58, Manor 22

Manvel 41, Pflugerville Weiss 31

Fort Bend Hightower 45, Georgetown 29

Regional Semifinals

Katy Paetow 65, Cedar Park 14

Fort Bend Hightower 31, Manvel 21

Region IV

Eagle Pass Winn 20, San Antonio Highlands 14

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 28, McAllen Rowe 14

San Antonio Southwest Legacy 43, San Antonio Brackenridge 22

Gregory-Portland 54, McAllen 13

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 28, Brownsville Veterans Memorial 0

San Antonio Southwest 27, San Antonio Kennedy 13

McAllen Memorial 50, Victoria West 28

San Antonio Lanier 21, San Antonio Southside 14

Area Round

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 47, Eagle Pass Winn 7

Gregory-Portland 55, San Antonio Southwest Legacy 13

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 26, San Antonio Southwest 7

McAllen Memorial 42, San Antonio Lanier 20

Regional Semifinals

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 47, Gregory-Portland 44

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 35, McAllen Memorial 0

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider (12-1) vs Lubbock Cooper (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-1) vs Lucas Lovejoy (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Texarkana Texas (12-0) vs Crosby (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Liberty Hill (11-2) vs SA Alamo Heights (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Region I

Canutillo 41, El Paso Jefferson 13

Canyon Randall 63, Fort Worth Wyatt 21

El Paso Andress 42, El Paso Ysleta 6

Wichita Falls Rider 59, Carrollton Creekview 13

Lubbock Cooper 42, Fort Worth Southwest 0

El Paso Parkland 42, El Paso Austin 21

Grapevine 44, Wichita Falls 7

Clint Horizon 57, El Paso Burges 56

Area Round

Canutillo 27, Canyon Randall 24

Wichita Falls Rider 37, El Paso Andress 13

Lubbock Cooper 51, El Paso Parkland 14

Grapevine 71, Clint Horizon 34

Regional Semifinals

Wichita Falls Rider 28, Canutillo 7

Lubbock Cooper 27, Grapevine 7

Region II

Aledo 77, Dallas Hillcrest 0

Frisco Liberty 45, Forney 21

South Oak Cliff 49, Everman 28

Frisco 48, Royse City 28

Lovejoy 77, Crandall 27

Burleson 70, Mesquite Poteet 48

Ennis 47, Denison 25

Mansfield Timberview 72, Dallas Kimball 13

Area Round

Aledo 57, Frisco Liberty 14

South Oak Cliff 35, Frisco 24

Lovejoy 28, Burleson 23

Mansfield Timberview 42, Ennis 21

Regional Semifinals

South Oak Cliff 33, Aledo 28

Lovejoy 24, Mansfield Timberview 20

Region III

Texarkana Texas 42, Fulshear 14

Texas City 66, Houston Sterling 21

Montgomery 35, Nacogdoches 21

Port Neches-Groves 72, Galena Park 20

Barbers Hill 42, Fort Bend Marshall 21

College Station A&M Consolidated 55, Mount Pleasant 21

Crosby 72, Houston Madison 36

Marshall 24, Bryan Rudder 21

Area Round

Texarkana Texas High 31, Texas City 0

Port Neches-Groves 49, Montgomery 42

College Station A&M Consolidated 41, Barbers Hill 35

Crosby 52, Marshall 14

Regional Semifinals

Texarkana Texas High 44, Port Neches-Groves 21

Crosby 53, College Station A&M Consolidated 50

Region IV

Leander Rouse 59, Austin Travis 6

Floresville 56, Mission Sharyland 35

Liberty Hill 57, Bastrop 7

Boerne Champion 36, Mercedes 29

Alamo Heights 57, Edcouch-Elsa 7

Austin McCallum 27, Leander Glenn 21

Mission Veterans Memorial 17, Medina Valley 14

Marble Falls 27, Brenham 21

Area Round

Leander Rouse 59, Floresville 15

Liberty Hill 51, Boerne Champion 14

Alamo Heights 55, Austin McCallum 28

Marble Falls 35, Mission Veterans Memorial 13

Regional Semifinals

Liberty Hill 56, Leander Rouse 33

Alamo Heights 10, Marble Falls 7

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Springtown (10-3) vs WF Hirschi (11-2), TBD

Stephenville (13-0) vs Melissa (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Tyler Chapel Hill (10-3) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Austin LBJ (13-0) vs Fredericksburg (9-4), 3 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Region I

El Paso Riverside 34, Big Spring 7

Lake Worth 34, Hereford 20

Andrews 73, Fabens 0

Springtown 49, Canyon 13

Dumas 45, Decatur 24

Fort Stockton 47, Clint Mountain View 8

Wichita Falls Hirschi 42, Pampa 10

Clint 33, San Angelo Lake View 7

Area Round

El Paso Riverside 28, Lake Worth 20

Springtown 43, Andrews 33

Dumas 31, Fort Stockton 6

Wichita Falls Hirschi 53, Clint 19

Regional Semifinals

Springtown 40, El Paso Riverside 14

Wichita Falls Hirschi 41, Dumas 22

Region II

Stephenville 49, Fort Worth Dunbar 21

Paris, 49, Dallas Lincoln 29

Kennedale 37, Brownwood 7

Argyle 49, Wilmer-Hutchins 14

Melissa 73, North Dallas 20

Midlothian Heritage 49, Benbrook 20

Kaufman 24, Dallas Carter 0

La Vega 65, Fort Worth Western Hills 6

Area Round

Stephenville 22, Paris 10

Argyle 27, Kennedale 3

Melissa 50, Midlothian Heritage 41

La Vega 14, Kaufman 10

Regional Semifinals

Stephenville 21, Argyle 17

Melissa 41, Waco La Vega 14

Region III

Kilgore 37, Huffman-Hargrave 20

Stafford 50, Houston Furr 7

Tyler Chapel Hill 25, Vidor 20

Brazosport 70, Houston Wheatley 47

West Columbia 65, Houston North Forest 18

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 34, Palestine 24

El Campo 63, Houston Yates 18

Lindale 56, Lumberton 39

Area Round

Kilgore 28, Stafford 26

Tyler Chapel Hill 51, Brazosport 27

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 42, West Columbia 21

El Campo 56, Lindale 42

Regional Semifinals

Tyler Chapel Hill 41, Kilgore 35, 2OT

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 24, El Campo 21

Region IV

Austin LBJ 54, La Vernia 7

Port Lavaca Calhoun 56, Rio Grande City Grulla 14

Boerne 28, Canyon Lake 21

Corpus Christi Miller 45, Hidalgo 24

Corpus Christi Calallen 55, Zapata 10

Fredericksburg 45, Somerset 41

Beeville Jones 42, La Feria 35

Pleasanton 28, Lampasas 27

Area Round

Austin LBJ 72, Port Lavaca Calhoun 42

Boerne 63, Corpus Christi Miller 14

Fredericksburg 14, Corpus Christi Calallen 10

Pleasanton 21, Beeville Jones 20

Regional Semifinals

Austin LBJ 68, Boerne 24

Fredericksburg 28, Pleasanton 20

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aubrey (12-1) vs Celina (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-5) vs Gilmer (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

China Spring (13-0) vs West Orange-Stark (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Cuero (12-1) vs Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Region I

Sweetwater 50, Borger 15

Aubrey 55, Bridgeport 3

Monahans 31, Lubbock Estacado 28

Van Alstyne 23, Iowa Park 16

Graham 35, Sanger 14

Snyder 31, Seminole 0

Celina 66, Mineral Wells 7

Perryton 35, Midland Greenwood 19

Area Round

Aubrey 42, Sweetwater 7

Monahans 35, Van Alstyne 28

Snyder 14, Graham 3

Celina 57, Perryton 7

Regional Semifinals

Aubrey 42, Monahans 7

Celina 46, Snyder 6

Region II

Glen Rose 15, Nevada Community 0

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Canton 21

Quinlan Ford 49, Godley 23

Pittsburg 53, Brownsboro 0

Van 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 0

Sunnyvale 41, Ferris 27

Gilmer 71, Mexia 14

Caddo Mills 24, Hillsboro 14

Area Round

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 36, Glen Rose 34, OT

Quinlan Ford 35, Pittsburg 34

Van 35, Sunnyvale 25

Gilmer 68, Caddo Mills 31

Regional Semifinals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 17, Quinlan Ford 7

Gilmer 56, Van 35

Region III

China Spring 50, Madisonville 7

Sealy 21, Silsbee 19

Carthage 35, Gatesville 0

Hamshire-Fannett 34, Sweeny 10

West Orange-Stark 49, LaMarque 0

Jasper 23, Connally 20

Bellville 62, Orangefield 14

Rusk 49, Salado 42

Area Round

China Spring 48, Sealy 7

Carthage 42, Hamshire-Fannett 14

West Orange-Stark 20, Jasper 7

Bellville 41, Rusk 20

Regional Semifinals

China Spring 27, Carthage 17

West Orange-Stark 36, Bellville 17

Region IV

Cuero 62, San Antonio YMLA 7

Rockport-Fulton 60, Hondo 17

Wimberley 56, Navasota 0

Ingleside 31, Devine 27

Port Isabel 23, Carrizo Springs 8

Geronimo Navarro 45, Smithville 35

Sinton 68, Bandera 14

LaGrange 54, Manor New Tech 20

Area Round

Cuero 55, Rockport-Fulton 27

Wimberley 66, Ingleside 0

Geronimo Navarro 55, Port Isabel 7

Sinton 49, LaGrange 20

Regional Semifinals

Cuero 36, Wimberley 26

Geronimo Navarro 29, Sinton 28, OT

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Whitesboro (9-4) vs Brock (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Mount Vernon (13-0) vs West (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Diboll (10-3) vs Lorena (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2) vs Lago Vista (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Region I

Shallowater 56, Dalhart 18

Early 43, Pilot Point 21

Bushland 55, Slaton 6

Whitesboro 56, Breckenridge 14

Tuscola Jim Ned 49, Peaster 12

Muleshoe 21, Brownfield 17

Brock 40, Wall 6

Amarillo River Road 14, Denver City 6

Area Round

Shallowater 43, Early 14

Whitesboro 41, Bushland 21

Tuscola Jim Ned 49, Mulehsoe 20

Brock 54, Amarillo River Road 8

Regional Semifinals

Whitesboro 50, Shallowater 25

Brock 70, Tuscola Jim Ned 25

Region II

Mount Vernon 57, Jefferson 28

Whitney 14, Groesbeck 0

Gladewater 49, Bonham 10

Grandview 49, Teague 7

West 55, Fairfield 7

Mineola 40, Sabine 33

Malakoff 59, Maypearl 0

Pottsboro 56, Tatum 55

Area Round

Mount Vernon 57, Whitney 30

Gladewater 49, Grandview 21

West 37, Mineola 7

Malakoff 42, Pottsboro 0

Regional Semifinals

Mount Vernon 40, Gladewater 14

West 14, Malakoff 12

Region III

Diboll 56, Buna 0

Hallettsville 42, Cameron Yoe 38

East Chambers 59, Huntington 14

Little River-Academy 28, Yoakum 22

Lorena 53, Hitchcock 28

Woodville 41, Crockett 6

Columbus 42, Rockdale 21

Anahuac 30, Coldspring 6

Area Round

Diboll 14, Hallettsville 0

Little River-Academy 42, East Chambers 33

Lorena 50, Woodville 6

Columbus 42, Anahuac 34

Regional Semifinals

Diboll 37, Little River-Academy 34

Lorena 62, Columbus 13

Region IV

Llano 53, Marion 26

San Diego 29, Orange Grove 28

Poteet 42, Luling 10

Vanderbilt Industrial 34, Lyford 7

Edna 67, Bishop 21

Blanco 56, Jourdanton 14

London 27, Goliad 21 OT

Lago Vista 36, Universal City Randolph 13

Area Round

San Diego 35, Llano 27

Vanderbilt Industrial 14, Poteet 13

Edna 48, Blanco 12

Lago Vista 34, London 0

Regional Semifinals

Vanderbilt Industrial 38, San Diego 6

Lago Vista 33, Edna 29

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Abernathy (12-1) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Holliday (13-0) vs Gunter (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Daingerfield (11-2) vs Waskom (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Franklin (13-0) vs Poth (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Region I

Ballinger 35, Crane 34

Abernathy 33, Friona 14

Sonora 79, Odessa Compass 8

Canadian 27, Idalou 24 OT

Stanton 39, Childress 34

Brady 57, Anthony 14

Lubbock Roosevelt 44, Spearman 14

Alpine 27, San Angelo Grape Creek 14

Area Round

Abernathy 45, Ballinger 28

Canadian 56, Sonora 13

Brady 21, Stanton 13

Lubbock Roosevelt 74, Alpine 8

Regional Semifinals

Abernathy 37, Canadian 26

Lubbock Roosevelt 50, Brady 14

Region II

Eastland 42, Wichita Falls City View 21

Bells 40, Blooming Grove 12

Holliday 63, Jacksboro 12

Leonard 47, Edgewood 15

Palmer 32, Whitewright 7

Dublin 38, Callisburg 33

Gunter 62, Scurry-Rosser 7

Millsap 36, Henrietta 32

Area Round

Bells 67, Eastland 37

Holliday 35, Leonard 28

Dublin 41, Palmer 35

Gunter 62, Millsap 12

Regional Semifinals

Holliday 21, Bells 14, OT

Gunter 62, Dublin 20

Region III

West Rusk 64, Hooks 26

New Waverly 64, Hughes Springs 44

Daingerfield 50, Big Sandy Harmony 12

Elysian Fields 48, Kountze 17

Waskom 62, Corrigan-Camden 7

Troup 52, Omaha Pewitt 34

Newton 50, Harleton 12

DeKalb 52, Arp 22

Area Round

West Rusk 42, New Waverly 17

Daingerfield 56, Elysian Fields 16

Waskom 56, Troup 20

Newton 36, DeKalb 6

Regional Semifinals

Daingerfield 50, West Rusk 28

Waskom 42, Newton 6

Region IV

Franklin 63, Danbury 7

Stockdale 23, Hebbronville 6

Riesel 21, Van Vleck 12

Natalia 35, Taft 7

Poth 53, Banquete 20

East Bernard 31, Lexington 23

Odem 59, Karnes City 25

Tidehaven 42, Rogers 29

Area Round

Franklin 70, Stockdale 6

Riesel 10, Natalia 8

Poth 41, East Bernard 14

Tidehaven 37, Odem 23

Regional Semifinals

Franklin 60, Riesel 0

Poth 27, Tidehaven 14

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Cisco (11-2) vs Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Marlin (10-3) vs Crawford (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field

Timpson (11-0) vs Centerville (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Shiner (13-0) vs Refugio (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

Region I

Panhandle 56, Floydada 0

Cisco 55, Haskell 28

New Deal 63, Olton 21

Forsan 22, Goldthwaite 15

Hawley 56, San Saba 9

Sundown 52, Sanford-Fritch 13

Coleman 62, Anson 12

Post 46, Farwell 14

Area Round

Cisco 69, Panhandle 21

New Deal 28, Forsan 24

Hawley 40, Sundown 22

Coleman 43, Post 0

Regional Semifinals

Cisco 34, New Deal 14

Hawley 21, Coleman 7

Region II

Lindsay 21, Alba-Golden 0

Marlin 54, Bosqueville 20

Cooper 52, Trenton 22

Tolar 56, Cayuga 6

Crawford 59, Dawson 12

Celeste 56, Tioga 33

Italy 44, Hamilton 13

Alvord 34, Wolfe City 30

Area Round

Marlin 48, Lindsay 7

Tolar 35, Cooper 24

Crawford 50, Celeste 14

Italy 56, Alvord 21

Regional Semifinals

Marlin 52, Tolar 36

Crawford 20, Italy 13

Region III

Beckville 50, Joaquin 25

Hearne 38, Normangee 0

Timpson 62, Frankston 0

Thorndale 28, Alto 21

Centerville 34, Rosebud-Lott 7

Hawkins 31, Garrison 20

Holland 40, Jewett Leon 7

Shelbyville 53, Price Carlisle 43

Area Round

Beckville 50, Hearne 31

Timpson 74, Thorndale 13

Centerville 49, Hawkins 14

Holland 27, Shelbyville 16

Regional Semifinals

Timpson 42, Beckville 21

Centerville 28, Holland 0

Region IV

Shiner 76, Harper 6

Three Rivers 69, Premont 26

Schulenburg 29, Mason 16

Kenedy 41, Ben Bolt 0

Refugio 70, Santa Maria 6

Flatonia 27, Johnson City 19

La Villa 34, Freer 7

Ganado 68, Ozona 18

Area Round

Shiner 64, Three Rivers 7

Schulenburg 37, Kenedy 12

Refugio 69, Flatonia 20

Ganado 60, La Villa 23

Regional Semifinals

Shiner 67, Schulenburg 21

Refugio 54, Ganado 7

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (9-3) vs Stratford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Windthorst (12-1) vs Albany (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Mart (13-0) vs Chilton (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Burton (5-8) vs Falls City (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Region I

McCamey 48, Ropesville 6

Wellington 38, Vega 7

New Home 45, Plains 8

Gruver 63, Shamrock 40

Stratford 72, Wheeler 14

Seagraves 38, Bovina 3

Clarendon 43, Sunray 6

Wink 63, Sudan 26

Area Round

Wellington 36, McCamey 14

Gruver 34, New Home 12

Stratford 48, Seagraves 3

Wink 64, Clarendon 26

Regional Semifinals

Wellington 36, Gruver 8

Stratford 56, Wink 21

Region II

Roscoe 38, Quanah 16

Santo 31, Petrolia 0

Archer City 59, Crosbyton 0

Windthorst 54, Hico 20

Muenster 55, Cross Plains 7

Seymour 49, Lockney 20

Albany 68, Era 0

Olney 49, Ralls 14

Area Round

Santo 33, Roscoe 12

Windthorst 42, Archer City 40

Muenster 63, Seymour 24

Albany 32, Olney 10

Regional Semifinals

Windthorst 40, Santo 7

Albany 34, Muenster 21

Region III

Wortham 45, Maud 36

West Sabine 40, Deweyville 38

Mart 84, Clarksville 6

Lovelady 52, Hull-Daisetta 18

Tenaha 62, Burkeville 14

Chilton 51, Simms Bowie 0

Evadale 19, Cushing 13

Bremond 26, Quinlan Boles 14

Area Round

Wortham 38, West Sabine 22

Mart 42, Lovelady 16

Chilton 17, Tenaha 10

Bremond 55, Evadale 19

Regional Semifinals

Mart 55, Wortham 7

Chilton 40, Bremond 14

Region IV

Granger 41, Miles 10

Yorktown 62, Sabinal 20

Burton 30, Christoval 29

Bruni 32, Louise 16

D’Hanis 37, Woodsboro 0

Eldorado 35, Somerville 33

Falls City 48, La Pryor 0

Rocksprings 64, Snook 34

Area Round

Granger 56, Yorktown 48

Burton 48, Bruni 6

Eldorado 27, D’Hanis 14

Falls City 66, Rocksprings 20

Regional Semifinals

Burton 57, Granger 27

Falls City 50, Eldorado 26

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Happy vs. Westbrook, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton

Abbott vs. May, 6 p.m. Saturday at Dublin

Region I

Turkey Valley 77, Nazareth 32

Spur 63, Meadow 14

Borden County 54, Knox City 44

Happy 48, Springlake-Earth 44

Regional

Valley 66, Spur 54

Happy 61, Borden County 35

Quarterfinal

Happy 38, Turkey Valley 36

Region II

Van Horn 70, Garden City 69

Sterling City 56, Hermleigh 42

Westbrook 64, Ira 14

Rankin 77, Fort Davis 30

Regional

Sterling City 46, Van Horn 0

Westbrook 86, Rankin 38

Quarterfinal

Westbrook 44, Sterling City 41

Region III

Saint Jo 53, Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 24

Coolidge 45, Blum 0

Abbott 67, Avalon 22

Newcastle 56, Gilmer Union Hill 14

Regional

Coolidge 43, Saint Jo 42

Abbott 54, Newcastle 8

Quarterfinal

Abbott 74, Coolidge 27

Region IV

May 68, Mertzon Irion County 20

Jonesboro 90, Leakey 40

Lometa 53, Medina 20

Water Valley 58, Gorman 0

Regional

May 84, Jonesboro 55

Water Valley 58, Lometa 8

Quarterfinal

May 70, Water Valley 49

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Klondike vs. Matador Motley County, 7 p.m. Thursday at Lockney

Strawn vs. Richland Springs, TBD

Region I

Follett 60, Wildorado 21

Anton 72, Ackerly Sands 30

Lamesa Klondike 71, Whitharral 48

Groom 72, Miami 22

Regional

Anton 72, Follet 48

Klondike 72, Groom 58

Quarterfinal

Klondike 69, Anton 54

Region II

Balmorhea 60, Blackwell 14

Matador Motley County 52, Rule 6

Jayton 52, Benjamin 41

Loraine 68, Sanderson 28

Regional

Motley County 68, Balmorhea 44

Jayton 34, Loraine 14

Regional

Motley County 60, Jayton 8

Region III

Throckmorton 87, Ladonia Fannindel 40

Strawn 72, Morgan 7

Gordon 68, Cranfills Gap 20

Bowie Gold-Burg 59, Lueders-Avoca 14

Regional

Strawn 61, Throckmorton 8

Gordon 82, Gold-Burg 37

Quarterfinal

Strawn 66, Gordon 16

Region IV

Oakwood 65, Mount Calm 0

Cherokee 51, Blanket 6

Richland Springs 58, Sidney 8

Oglesby 48, Calvert 30

Regional

Oakwood 52, Cherokee 16

Richland Springs 53, Oglesby 0

Quarterfinal

Richland Springs 86, Oakwood 41

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert