Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
West enters Texas Football poll as La Vega slips 4 spots in latest rankings

West enters Texas Football poll as La Vega slips 4 spots in latest rankings

Austin Westlake remains No. 1 in Texas Football magazine's Class 6A high school rankings after beating Mansfield Summit

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The West Trojans are ranked for the first time this year after posting a 47-30 win on Saturday against Orange Grove.

Now ranked No. 10, undefeated West had a change of plans last week after Bloooming Grove was forced to cancel the scheduled game. The Trojans traveled to Hays Consolidated in Buda for a Saturday afternoon tilt against Orange Grove.

Led by linebacker Brandon Vanek, the Trojans had only surrendered 7 points all season going into Saturday's game after a 48-7 opening win over Lexington and a 42-0 shutout of Tyler Grace Community.

On the offensive side, T.J. McCutcheon has topped 300 yards rushing with six touchdowns on the year for the Trojans while Wyatt Wolf has 180 yards receiving and two scores.

Despite its first loss, La Vega stayed in the top 10 of Texas Football's Class 4A Div. II state rankings this week, falling four spots to No. 7 after losing to Austin LBJ, 28-7.

The Jaguars were previously ranked No. 4 and moved up one spot with the win.

Elsewhere in the rankings, local ranked teams coasted to easy wins and maintained their positions, including Mart (No. 1), Live Oak Classical (No. 1), China Spring (No. 5) and Crawford (No. 4).

The Panthers shut out Flatonia, 31-0; the Falcons 45ed Wylie Prep, 82-36; the Cougars blew out Brownwood, 57-21 and the Pirates trounced Axtell, 57-0.

Live Oak's win came against another top 5 ranked team in Wylie Prep, a storied private school six-man program with multiple state titles.

In the UIL six-man ranks, Jonesboro and Abbott remained fifth and sixth, respectively, after 45ing their opponents. No. 9 Blum fell out of the poll this week after a 47-34 loss to Gorman.


Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 3, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Austin Westlake (3-0) W: Mansfield Summit, 59-21 1

2 Katy (3-0) W: Dickinson, 28-21 2

3 Southlake Carroll (3-0) W: Prosper, 31-0 3

4 Humble Atascocita (3-0) W: Klein Oak, 43-21 5

5 Denton Guyer (3-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 37-6 7

6 Rockwall (3-0) W: Lake Travis, 59-35 11

7 Duncanville (1-1) Idle:, 8

8 Katy Tompkins (3-0) W: Klein Collins, 28-13 9

9 Rockwall-Heath (2-1) W: Red Oak, 62-21 10

10 Lake Travis (2-1) L: Rockwall, 59-35 6

11 Arlington Martin (2-1) W: Midland Legacy, 43-37 12

12 Spring Westfield (3-0) W: Galena Park North Shore, 27-21 18

13 Galena Park North Shore (2-1) L: Spring Westfield, 27-21 4

14 Spring (3-0) W: Tomball Memorial, 69-21 16

15 Allen (2-1) W: Cedar Hill, 35-16 14

16 San Antonio Brennan (3-0) W: San Antonio Harlan, 44-10 15

17 Euless Trinity (2-1) W: Colleyville Heritage, 30-27 13

18 Cibolo Steele (3-0) W: Killeen Ellison, 21-7 17

19 Cypress Bridgeland (3-0) W: The Woodlands, 39-35 19

20 DeSoto (2-1) W: North Crowley, 53-28 23

21 Clear Falls (3-0) W: Deer Park, 45-21 24

22 Round Rock (3-0) W: Cedar Park, 21-17 25

23 Midland Legacy (2-1) L: Arlington Martin, 43-37 21

24 Lewisville (3-0) W: Arlington Lamar, 42-17 NR

25 Cypress Park (3-0) W: Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 59-20 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Denton Ryan (2-1) W: Frisco Reedy, 28-10 1

2 College Station (3-0) W: Magnolia, 38-10 2

3 Manvel (2-1) W: Houston Wisdom, forfeit 3

4 Highland Park (2-1) W: Coppell, 28-13 4

5 CC Veterans Memorial (3-0) W: Corpus Christi King, 52-0 6

6 Longview (2-1) W: Tyler Legacy, 46-20 7

7 Colleyville Heritage (2-1) L: Euless Trinity, 30-27 5

8 Frisco Lone Star (2-1) W: Frisco Heritage, 51-24 8

9 Amarillo Tascosa (2-1) W: Odessa Permian, 40-21 10

10 Katy Paetow (3-0) W: Richmond Foster, 30-14 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Aledo (3-0) W: Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 64-0 1

2 Fort Bend Marshall (3-0) W: Galena Park, 48-21 2

3 Lucas Lovejoy (3-0) W: Princeton, 69-21 3

4 Huntsville (2-0) W: Kingwood, 21-6 4

5 A&M Consolidated (3-0) W: Converse Judson, 28-14 7

6 Ennis (3-0) W: Waxahachie, 22-21 (OT) 6

7 Denison (2-0) Idle 9

8 Lubbock-Cooper (2-1) L: Wolfforth Frenship, 14-13 5

9 Liberty Hill (2-1) W: Georgetown, 17-13 10

10 Boerne Champion (3-0) W: Laredo United South, 24-12 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Argyle (3-0) W: Celina, 23-0 1

2 Corpus Christi Calallen (3-0) W: Los Fresnos, 27-7 2

3 Austin LBJ (3-0) W: Waco La Vega, 28-7 4

4 Midlothian Heritage (3-0) W: Decatur, 48-14 6

5 Tyler Chapel Hill (3-0) W: Hallsville, 35-16 7

6 Stephenville (3-0) W: Salado, 48-21 8

7 La Vega (2-1) L: Austin LBJ, 28-7 3

8 El Campo (2-1) W: Port Lavaca Calhoun, 49-35 9

9 Paris (2-1) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 31-14 10

10 Springtown (3-0) W: Waco Connally, 30-29 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Carthage (2-0) Idle 1

2 Gilmer (3-0) W: Atlanta, 48-6 2

3 Celina (2-1) L: Argyle, 23-0 3

4 West Orange-Stark (1-1) Idle 4

5 China Spring (3-0) W: Brownwood, 57-21 5

6 Bellville (3-0) W: Stafford, 48-26 6

7 Cuero (3-0) W: Yoakum, 28-12 7

8 Wimberley (2-1) W: Lampasas, 45-21 9

9 Van (3-0) W: Lindale, 35-31 NR

10 Sinton (2-1) L: Corpus Christi Miller, 34-30 8

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Tuscola Jim Ned (3-0) W: Eastland, 48-20 1

2 Brock (2-0) Idle 2

3 Tatum (3-0) W: Pitstburg, 46-21 3

4 Grandview (3-0) W: Godley, 37-14 4

5 Gladewater (1-1) W: Center, 15-14 5

6 Hallettsville (2-1) W: Ganado, 45-7 8

7 Vanderbilt Industrial (2-1) W: Van Vleck, 49-8 9

8 Yoakum (2-1) L: Cuero, 28-12 7

9 Mount Vernon (3-0) W: Paul Pewitt, 42-16 10

10 West (3-0) W: Orange Grove, 47-30 NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Franklin (3-0) W: Cameron Yoe, 41-21 1

2 Gunter (3-0) W: Whitesboro, 28-6 2

3 Newton (2-0) W: Kirbyville, 54-0 5

4 Childress (2-0) Idle 4

5 Holliday (3-0) W: Vernon, 36-7 6

6 Waskom (2-1) W: Shelbyville, 60-14 7

7 West Rusk (3-0) W: Mineola, 24-17 8

8 Canadian (2-1) L: Bushland, 49-42 (OT) 3

9 Abernathy (3-0) W: Sundown, 50-13 9

10 Poth (2-0) Idle 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Refugio (3-0) W: Edna, 55-38 1

2 Shiner (3-0) W: San Antonio Davenport, 28-14 2

3 Timpson (2-0) Idle 3

4 Crawford (3-0) W: Axtell, 57-0 4

5 Cisco (3-0) W: Breckenridge, 28-27 5

6 Mason (3-0) W: San Saba, 35-28 6

7 New Deal (3-0) W: Slaton, 37-0 7

8 Hawley (3-0) W: Merkel, 41-7 8

9 Beckville (3-0) W: Maud, 40-0 9

10 Forsan (3-0) W: Stanton, 45-7 NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Mart (3-0) W: Flatonia, 31-0 1

2 Windthorst (3-0) W: Clyde, 52-7 2

3 Muenster (3-0) W: Blue Ridge, 50-7 3

4 Albany (2-0) W: Hamlin, 50-0 4

5 Wellington (1-2) W: Amarillo River Road, 12-0 5

6 Stratford (3-0) W: Lakin (KS), 54-0 7

7 Tenaha (2-1) L: Bullard Brook Hill, 22-12 6

8 Falls City (2-1) W: Stockdale, 34-12 8

9 Vega (3-0) W: Panhandle, 59-36 9

10 Eldorado (2-0) W: Coahoma, 56-29 10

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 May (3-0) W: Knox City, 65-16 1

2 Rankin (3-0) W: Borden County, 76-40 2

3 Sterling City (2-1) W: O’Donnell, 84-38 3

4 Westbrook (2-1) W: Loraine, 57-6 4

5 Jonesboro (3-0) W: Joshua Johnson County Home School, 58-8 5

6 Abbott (3-0) W: Covington, 62-12 6

7 Springlake-Earth (2-1) W: Happy, 68-36 NR

8 Water Valley (3-0) W: Garden City, 54-8 NR

9 Happy (2-1) L: Springlake-Earth, 68-36 8

10 Leakey (1-1) W: San Antonio FEAST, 56-52 10

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Motley County (3-0) W: Spur, 66-20 1

2 Strawn (3-0) W: Bryson, 56-0 2

3 Richland Springs (1-1) W: Coolidge, 66-32 3

4 Calvert (0-0) Idle 4

5 Balmorhea (2-1) W: Nueces Canyon, 64-0 5

6 Follett (3-0) W: Claude, 60-12 6

7 Lamesa Klondike (3-0) W: Lenorah Grady, 62-16 7

8 Jayton (3-0) W: Wilson, 56-0 9

9 Anton (3-0) W: Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 59-14 10

10 Oakwood (2-0) W: Trinidad, 50-0 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Austin Regents (3-0) W: Bellaire Episcopal, 35-0 1

2 Dallas Christian (3-0) W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 7-6 2

3 Dallas Parish Episcopal (2-1) W: Malakoff, 35-9 3

4 Houston Kinkaid (3-0) W: Houston St. Thomas, 48-41 5

5 Midland Christian (3-0) W: Boerne, 47-22 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 6-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 3 Prev rnk

1 Waco Live Oak (3-0) W: Wylie Prep, 82-36 1

2 Austin Veritas (3-0) W: Austin Royals, 42-39 3

3 Texas School for the Deaf (2-0) W: San Antonio St. Gerard, 68-23 5

4 Bulverde Bracken Christian (2-0) W: Round Rock Christian, 67-13 NR

5 Marble Falls Faith (3-0) W: Fredericksburg Heritage, 74-50 NR

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert