Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
West, Lorena shoot into to top 5 of high school football rankings
0 Comments

West, Lorena shoot into to top 5 of high school football rankings

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Trojans and Leopards just keep winning, and keep on rising in the rankings.

After West's statement 28-20 win over No. 7 Grandview on Friday night and Lorena's 56-0 pasting of Caldwell, both teams rose two spots and three spots, respectively. West (9-0) is now ranked No. 4 in Class 3A Division I while Lorena (7-2) is ranked No. 5. That's thanks to losses by previous No. 3 Hallettsville and previous No. 5 Vanderbilt Industrial. Grandview fell to 10th with its loss.

Both teams have clinched district championship and will be the No. 1 seed in the playoffs.

Elsewhere in the area, La Vega, China Spring, Crawford and Mart all romped to easy victories to maintain their poll positions. The Pirates (6-3) rank No. 9 after re-entering the poll last week, China Spring (9-0) is No. 5, Crawford (9-0) stays at No. 4 and Mart (9-0) remains ranked No. 1, as it has all season. In six-man, Jonesboro (10-0) and Abbott (9-0) continue to hold the 2 and 3 slots in the state.

With a 46-0 win over Rockwall Heritage last week, Live Oak Classical (10-0) has remained No. 1 in the private school six-man rankings from post to post this season.

No local teams are ranked in Class 6A or 5A.


Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 10, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Austin Westlake (9-0) W: Austin High, 77-3 1

2 Katy (9-0) W: Katy Taylor, 67-17 2

3 Southlake Carroll (9-0) W: Keller Timber Creek, 42-7 3

4 Duncanville (7-1) W: Mansfield, 63-17 4

5 Rockwall Heath (8-1) W: Tyler Legacy, 49-27 6

6 Spring Westfield (9-0) W: Aldine, 66-0 7

7 Galena Park North Shore (9-1) W: Humble Atascocita, 31-21 8

8 Lake Travis (8-1) W: Austin Akins, 56-7 9

9 Spring (8-1) W: Aldine Nimitz, 34-3 12

10 Denton Guyer (9-1) W: Little Elm, 45-31 11

11 Humble Atascocita (7-2) L: Galena Park North Shore, 31-21 5

12 SA Northside Brennan (9-0) W: SA Northside Holmes, 55-3 13

13 Rockwall (7-2) W: Mesquite Horn, 52-26 14

14 Arlington Martin (7-2) W: Grand Prairie, 66-20 15

15 Euless Trinity (8-1) W: Haltom, 42-0 16

16 Cibolo Steele (9-0) W: Converse Judson, 35-30 17

17 Midland Legacy (7-1) W: San Angelo Central, 69-28 18

18 Austin Vandegrift (9-0) W: Hutto, 49-9 20

19 Allen (7-2) L: Prosper, 28-23 10

20 The Woodlands (7-2) W: Conroe, 45-32 21

21 Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-1) W: Fort Bend Bush, 49-21 22

22 DeSoto (7-2) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 54-35 23

23 Dickinson (7-2) W: League City Clear Springs, 35-24 24

24 Jersey Village (9-0) W: Houston Stratford, 28-21 25

25 Katy Tompkins (8-1) Idle NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Denton Ryan (8-1) W: Frisco Independence, 41-7 1

2 College Station (9-0) W: Waller, 70-0 2

3 Dallas Highland Park (8-1) W: West Mesquite, 60-28 3

4 Amarillo Tascosa (8-1) Idle 4

5 Frisco Lone Star (8-1) W: The Colony, 49-6 8

6 Colleyville Heritage (8-1) W: Burleson Centennial, 37-27 7

7 Dripping Springs (9-0) W: Buda Johnson, 52-7 10

8 Manvel (7-2) W: Katy Paetow, 33-28 NR

9 Katy Paetow (8-1) L: Manvel, 33-28 5

10 Magnolia West (9-0) W: New Caney, 31-24 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Aledo (9-0) W: Arlington Seguin, 55-21 1

2 Lucas Lovejoy (9-0) W: Frisco Lebanon Trail, 55-7 2

3 Fort Bend Marshall (8-0) W: Houston Sterling, 56-0 3

4 Ennis (9-0) W: Royse City, 48-20 4

5 Lubbock Cooper (8-1) W: Abilene Wylie, 38-10 5

6 Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-1) W: Dallas Kimball, 59-7 6

7 Texarkana Texas (8-0) W: Nacogdoches, 37-20 7

8 Montgomery (9-0) W: Huntsville, 35-28 (OT) 8

9 SA Alamo Heights (9-0) W: Lockhart, 49-35 9

10 Crosby (7-2) W: Santa Fe, 57-0 10

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Austin LBJ (9-0) W: Burnet, 45-3 1

2 Stephenville (9-0) W: Midlothian Heritage, 38-27 2

3 El Campo (8-1) W: West Columbia, 63-42 3

4 Melissa (7-2) W: Terrell, 36-14 4

5 Argyle (8-1) W: Kaufman, 48-21 5

6 Kilgore (8-1) W: Athens, 42-13 6

7 WF Hirschi (7-2) W: Decatur, 28-22 7

8 CC Calallen (8-1) W: Beeville Jones, 60-7 8

9 La Vega (6-3) W: Alvarado, 56-10 9

10 Lindale (6-3) W: Palestine, 53-23 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Carthage (8-0) W: Madisonville, 54-3 1

2 Gilmer (8-1) W: Paris North Lamar, 56-6 2

3 Celina (7-1) Idle 3

4 West Orange-Stark (7-1) Idle 4

5 China Spring (9-0) W: Robinson, 52-21 5

6 Bellville (9-0) W: La Marque, 35-0 6

7 Cuero (8-1) W: Smithville, 53-25 8

8 Sinton (8-1) W: Rio Hondo, 56-14 9

9 Wimberley (7-2) W: Grapevine, 35-17 10

10 Van (9-0) W: Canton, 55-54 7

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Tuscola Jim Ned (9-0) W: Breckenridge, 35-12 1

2 Brock (9-0) W: Peaster, 80-7 2

3 Mount Vernon (9-0) W: Pottsboro, 37-14 4

4 West (9-0) W: Grandview, 28-20 6

5 Lorena (7-2) W: Caldwell, 56-0 8

6 Columbus (7-2) W: Hallettsville, 14-13 10

7 Tatum (8-1) W: White Oak, 35-14 9

8 Hallettsville (7-2) L: Columbus, 14-13 3

9 Edna (8-2) W: Vanderbilt Industrial, 26-16 NR

10 Grandview (8-2) L: West, 28-20 7

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Franklin (10-0) W: Clifton, 57-0 1

2 Gunter (9-0) W: Lone Oak, 77-15 2

3 Childress (8-0) Idle 3

4 Holliday (9-0) W: WF City View, 41-0 4

5 New London West Rusk (9-0) W: Grand Saline, 49-26 5

6 Newton (7-1) W: Hemphilll, 52-22 6

7 Lubbock Roosevelt (9-0) W: Coahoma, 52-19 7

8 Waskom (8-1) W: Elysian Fields, 42-12 8

9 Abernathy (8-1) W: Stanton, 40-7 10

10 Odem (10-0) W: Hebbronville, 28-20 NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Refugio (9-0) W: Kenedy, 62-0 1

2 Shiner (9-0) W: Ganado, 49-7 2

3 Timpson (7-0) W: Joaquin, 47-0 3

4 Crawford (9-0) W: Itasca, 54-0 4

5 Hawley (9-0) W: Colorado City, 55-0 5

6 New Deal (8-1) W: Floydada, 48-15 6

7 Beckville (9-0) W: Big Sandy, 66-0 7

8 Mason (8-1) W: Brackettville, 51-0 8

9 Coleman (8-0) W: San Saba, 49-7 9

10 Forsan (9-0) W: Stamford, 30-6 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Mart (9-0) W: Hubbard, 77-0 1

2 Muenster (9-0) W: Chico, 51-0 2

3 Windthorst (8-1) W: Petrolia, 45-21 3

4 Albany (8-0) W: Santo, 33-6 4

5 Stratford (8-1) W: Vega, 35-0 5

6 Falls City (8-1) W: Agua Dulce, 54-0 6

7 Tenaha (8-2) W: Overton, 42-8 7

8 Clarendon (8-1) W: Wheeler, 48-20 8

9 Wellington (5-3) Idle 9

10 McCamey (7-1) W: Plains, 62-8 10

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 May (9-0) Idle 1

2 Jonesboro (10-0) W: Lometa, 62-14 2

3 Abbott (9-0) W: Aquilla, 52-0 3

4 Water Valley (9-0) Idle 4

5 Rankin (8-1) W: Midland TLC, 72-0 5

6 Springlake-Earth (7-1) W: Nazareth, 54-50 6

7 Sterling City (7-2) Idle 7

8 Garden City (8-2) W: Lenorah Grady, 59-8 8

9 Herrmleigh (10-0) W: Ira, 66-48 10

10 Westbrook (5-4) W: Robert Lee, 45-0 NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Matador Motley County (9-0) W: Southland, 64-0 1

2 Strawn (9-0) Idle 2

3 Richland Springs (6-1) Idle 3

4 Balmorhea (7-1) W: Dell City, forfeit 4

5 Follett (9-0) W: Miami, 64-0 5

6 Anton (8-0) W: Amherst, 76-38 6

7 Jayton (9-0) W: Afton Patton Springs, 52-0 7

8 Throckmorton (9-0) W: Moran, 52-6 8

9 Benjamin (9-0) W: Rule, 54-8 9

10 Lamesa Klondike (8-1) W: Wilson, forfeit 10

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Austin Regents (8-0) W: CC John Paul II, 45-6 1

2 Dallas Parish Episcopal (8-1) W: FW Nolan, 63-35 2

3 Houston Second Baptist (8-1) W: Spring Frassati, 49-0 3

4 Episcopal School of Dallas (10-0) W: Dallas St. Mark’s, 51-30 5

5 San Antonio Cornerstone (6-3) W: Nike Dallas FC, 14-7 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 10 Prv rank

1 Live Oak (9-0) W: Rockwall Heritage, 46-0 1

2 Marble Falls Faith (8-0) W: Austin Hill Country, 64-6 2

3 Bulverde Bracken Christian (8-0) W: San Marcos Hill Country, 69-12 3

4 Austin Veritas (8-1) W: Round Rock Christian, 78-7 4

5 Texas School for the Deaf (7-1) W: SA Castle Hills, 46-22 5

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert