You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Central Texas Honor Roll: Week 11 football

Central Texas Honor Roll: Week 11 football

  • 0
Only $5 for 5 months

> HS REVIEW: Centex football's playoff party officially opens

> PLAYOFF PAIRINGS: Central Texas, statewide info


CENTRAL TEXAS HONOR ROLL

Offensive Players of the Week

QB CJ McLeain, McGregor: 26-32, 405 yards, 3 TDs

RB T.J. Sanchez, Axtell: 20-250, 2 TD; 1-76, 1 TD; 40-yard kickoff return; 6 tackles, 1 blocked PAT on defense

RB Jacob Spivey, Lorena: 14-105, 3 TDs rushing; 1-2, 52 yards, 1 TD passing; 3-60, 1 TD receiving

WR Andrew Taylor, McGregor: 14-222, 2 TDs

Defensive Players of the Week

Mike Jones, Axtell: 16 tackles, fumble recovery

Terrell Lee Horne, Mart: 10 tackles, 2 tackles for loss, 2 interceptions, 2 pass breakups

Alex Parsons, McGregor: 15 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 1 interception (41-yard TD), 1 blocked kick; 4-30, 1 TD rushing; 2-18 receiving on offense

Dominique Bishop, Waco High: 15 tackles, 4 tackles for loss, 1 sack

Offensive Honor Roll

QB Kameron Coe, China Spring: 11-14, 206 yards, 4 TDs

QB Tyron Francis, Connally: 8-18-1, 174 yards, 2 TDs

QB Kellen Martin, Mart: 8-14, 194 yards, 2 TDs

QB Jaylen Gipson, Mexia: 5-12, 59 yards, 1 TD passing; 22-134, 2 TDs rushing

QB Sam Glaesmann, Midway: 14-16, 247 yards, 3 TDs

QB Jalen Harris, Waco High: 5-9, 82 yards, 2 TDs passing; 13-109, 1 TD rushing

RB Jacob Karl, Chilton: 8-104, 3 TDs; 13 tackles on defense

RB Shamal McKee, Chilton: 11-172, 2 TDs

RB Javion Dawkins, Connally: 18-138, 3 TDs

RB Charles Oliver, Fairfield: 15-156, 3 TDs

RB Tyrek Horne, Mart: 8-76, 4 TDs rushing; 2-70, 1 TD receiving

WR Devin Miles, Connally: 4-120, 2 TDs

WR James Lane, McGregor: 7-129, 1 TD

WR Joseph Ward, Midway: 8-159, 2 TDs

Defensive Honor Roll

Tanner Fleet, Axtell: 15 tackles

Juan Flores, Chilton: 8 tackles

Tristian Czajkoski, China Spring: 10 tackles

Ben Foster, China Spring: 2 tackles, 1 interception, 1 forced fumble

Andrew Black, Connally: 1 tackle, 2 assists, 1 tackle for loss, 2 sacks

Jamaica Doyle, Connally: 8 solo tackles, 4 assists

Tammeric Minnitt, Connally: 6 tackles, 1 assist, 1 interception

Jacob Carley, Gatesville: 2 solo tackles, 6 assists, 2 tackles for loss, 3 QB hurries

Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville: 7 solo tackles, 4 assists, 1 tackle for loss, 1 forced fumble

Nick Gibson, Gatesville: 7 solo tackles, 4 assists, 2 tackles for loss

J.P. Smith, Gatesville: 2 solo tackles, 5 assists, 1 tackle for loss, 1 QB hurry, 2 fumble recoveries

Ricardo Solis, McGregor: 8 tackles, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery

Landon Jones, Midway: 5 tackles, 1 sack, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery

Wade Liescheski, Midway: 3 tackles, 1 tackle for loss, 1 sack, 4 QB hurries, 1 forced fumble

D.J. Mangum, Waco High: 11 tackles, 2 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 1 fumble recovery

Six-Man Player of the Week

Carlos Ramirez, Walnut Springs: 20-224, 7 TDs rushing; 3-6, 33 yards passing; 1-30 punt returns; 4 solo tackles, 10 assists on defense

Honorable mention

OFFENSE: Erick Marton, Axtell; Chance King and Colby Reed, Lorena; Greg Williams and Jonathan Harrison, McGregor; Case Adair, Cody Baker, Darius Dorsey, Dametri Freeman, Landry Harrison, Darius Oliver, Rahi Patel and Jadarion Smith, Mexia

DEFENSE: Johnny Rodriguez and Dominic Rosales, Axtell; Cooper Haigood, Lane Michna, Blake Mitchell and Matt Moseley, Lorena; Cooper Baize, Colby Headen and Zamar Kirven, Mart; Jaidon Ardister, Mexia

Late roundup

Marlin 31, Bruceville-Eddy 14: In Bruceville-Eddy, Marlin jumped out to a 25-0 lead and never looked back.

The Bulldogs (5-5, 4-1 District 10-3A Division II) finished in second place in their district and move on to the postseason.

Bruceville-Eddy (4-6, 1-4) misses out on the playoffs for the 30th straight season.

Hubbard 48, Meridian 30: In Hubbard, Brandon Simpson ran for 143 yards and picked off three passes, one of which he returned for a touchdown as the Jaguars completed a perfect run to a District 10-2A Division II title.

Hubbard (8-2, 7-0) also picked up 222 yards from Braydyn Gillham on 31 carries, while Caydyn Gillham racked up 11 solo tackles.

Meridian (6-4, 3-4) also advances to the playoffs with its fourth-place finish.

Walnut Springs 76, Iredell 38: In Walnut Springs, Carlos Ramirez ran for 224 yards and seven touchdowns to lift the Hornets to the playoffs.

Noel Chavez threw for 143 yards and two scores for Walnut Springs (8-2, 4-1 District 14-1A Division II).

Iredell (6-4, 2-3) misses the playoffs for the fifth straight year.

Live Oak 46, Temple Holy Trinity 0: The Live Oak defense stuffed Holy Trinity to 28 total yards of offense and finished a perfect district run.

The Falcons (8-2, 3-0 TAPPS District 2 Division II Six-Man) used a balanced offensive attack with four different players finding the end zone. Philip Moffatt ran for two scores, and Ridley Holmes ran for one and returned a blocked punt for another.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert