You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2019

Statewide Texas high school football playoff scores and pairings 2019

  • 0
Only $5 for 5 months

Playoff pairings, as compiled Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com.

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

Midland Lee 65, El Paso Montwood 32

Arlington Lamar 37, Euless Trinity 34

Southlake Carroll 84, Lewisville 6

De Soto 44, Dallas Skyline 6

Odessa Permian 48, EP Franklin 13

Arlington Martin 69, San Angelo Central 0

Lewisville Flower Mound 31, Keller 30

Duncanville 45, South Grand Prairie 14

Area

Midland Lee 55, Arlington Lamar 49

Southlake Carroll 37, DeSoto 15

Arlington Martin 71, Odessa Permian 28

Duncanville 59, Lewisville Flower Mound 13

Regional

Southlake Carroll 49, Midland Lee 27

Duncanville 45, Arlington Martin 17

Region final

Duncanville 49, Southlake Carroll 35

Region II

Bi-district

Allen 54, Garland Sachse 20

Rockwall 47, Killeen Harker Heights 7

Cypress Ranch 38, Round Rock Stony Point 24

Klein Oak 47, Aldine MacArthur 17

Prosper 24, Wylie 0

Mesquite 52, Killeen Shoemaker 6

Cypress Woods 42, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 28

The Woodlands 17, Spring 0

Area

Rockwall 60, Allen 59

Klein Oak 41, Cypress Ranch 7

Prosper 45, Mesquite 18

The Woodlands 34, Cypress Woods 28, 3OT

Regional

Rockwall 37, Klein Oak 27

Prosper 38, The Woodlands 14

Region final

Rockwall 59, Prosper 42

Region III

Bi-district

Cypress Fairbanks 65, Houston Bellaire 20

Katy 35, Fort Bend Ridge Point 28

Galena Park North Shore 54, Pasadena Dobie 0

Pearland Dawson 38, League City Clear Springs 32

Cypress Falls 27, Houston Lamar 14

Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Travis 28

Humble Atascocita 69, Deer Park 29

Dickinson 28, Pearland 23

Area

Katy 27, Cypress Fairbanks 14

Galena Park North Shore 58, Pearland Dawson 35

Katy Tompkins 30, Cypress Falls 27

Humble Atascocita 46, Dickinson 27

Regional

Galena Park North Shore 56, Katy 35

Humble Atascocita 42, Katy Tompkins 12

Region final

Galena Park North Shore 76, Humble Atascocita 49

Region IV

Bi-district

Lake Travis 21, Smithson Valley 3

SA Madison 28, SA Northside Stevens 21

McAllen Memorial 31, Laredo United South 28

Weslaco 35, Los Fresnos 28

Converse Judson 56, Buda Hays 21

San Antonio Reagan 23, San Antonio O’Connor 20, OT

Laredo United 38, Mission 35, OT

San Benito 70, Edinburg North 7

Area

Lake Travis 49, SA Madison 21

Weslaco 41, McAllen Memorial 34

Converse Judson 49, SA Reagan 20

Laredo United 47, San Benito 28

Regional

Lake Travis 52, Weslaco 17

Converse Judson 69, Laredo United 21

Region final

Lake Travis 48, Converse Judson 35

State semifinals

Duncanville 56, Rockwall 14

Galena Park North Shore 49, Lake Travis 38

State championship

Galena Park North Shore 31, Duncanville 17

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

EP Americas 36, Wolfforth Frenship 35

Arlington 58, N. Richland Hills Richland 3

Denton Guyer 50, Lewisville Hebron 30

Cedar Hill 38, Richardson Pearce 20

Amarillo Tascosa 41, EP Pebble Hills 6

Arlington Bowie 42, Weatherford 36

Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Central 7

Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Mansfield Summit 19

Area

Arlington 34, EP Americas 14

Denton Guyer 50, Cedar Hill 41

Amarillo Tascosa 45, Arlington Bowie 37

Lewisville Marcus 36, Richardson Lake Highlands 27

Regional

Denton Guyer 42, Arlington 21

Amarillo Tascosa 46, Flower Mound Marcus 14

Region final

Denton Guyer 48, Amarillo Tascosa 7

Region II

Bi-district

Dallas Jesuit 45, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14

Longview 41, Temple 10

Austin Vandegrift 14, Cypress Bridgeland 13

Klein Collins 37, Spring Dekaney 6

McKinney 13, Garland Naaman Forest 10

Midway 35, Tyler Lee 7

Tomball Memorial 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 43

Spring Westfield 41, Klein Cain 15

Area

Dallas Jesuit 27, Longview 25

Klein Collins 28, Austin Vandegrift 14

Midway 38, McKinney 27

Spring Westfield 36, Tomball Memorial 26

Regional

Dallas Jesuit 28, Klein Collins 21

Spring Westfield 38, Midway 7

Region final

Spring Westfield 38, Dallas Jesuit 28

Region III

Bi-district

Cypress Creek 41, Houston Westside 21

Katy Mayde Creek 27, Fort Bend Bush 21

Beaumont West Brook 55, Humble Kingwood 21

Houston Strake Jesuit 48, League City Clear Creek 14

Houston Memorial 20, Houston Heights 9

Katy Taylor 51, Fort Bend Elkins 41

Humble 24, Houston King 14

Richmond George Ranch 49, Clear Falls 37

Area

Cypress Creek 35, Katy Mayde Creek 14

Houston Strake Jesuit 63, Beaumont West Brook 35

Katy Taylor 21, Houston Memorial 14

Humble 28, Richmond George Ranch 21

Regional

Cypress Creek 45, Houston Strake Jesuit 33

Katy Taylor 35, Humble 14

Region final

Katy Taylor 58, Cypress Creek 20

Region IV

Bi-district

Austin Westlake 30, Cibolo Steele 7

San Antonio Brennan 35, San Antonio Roosevelt 13

McAllen Rowe 42, Laredo Alexander 28

Weslaco East 18, Harlingen South 14

Schertz Clemens 27, Austin Bowie 17

SA Northside Brandeis 42, SA Johnson 28

Eagle Pass 42, PSJA 31

Edinburg Vela 42, Harlingen 35

Area

Austin Westlake 24, SA Northside Brennan 6

Weslaco East 24, McAllen Rowe 10

SA Northside Brandeis 35, Schertz Clemens 21

Edinburg Vela 45, Eagle Pass 21

Regional

Austin Westlake 45, Weslaco East 14

San Antonio Brandeis 21, Edinburg Vela 14

Region final

Austin Westlake 42, SA Northside Brandeis 14

State semifinals

Denton Guyer 35, Spring Westfield 17

Austin Westlake 63, Katy Taylor 3

State championship

Austin Westlake 24, Denton Guyer 0

____

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

Lubbock Monterey 66, El Paso Eastlake 42

Birdville 34, Saginaw 27

Amarillo 44, El Paso Chapin 7

Colleyville Heritage 27, Crowley 20, OT

Azle 45, Grapevine 21

Abilene Cooper 42, EP Del Valle 21

Denton Ryan 56, Granbury 19

Lubbock Coronado 54, EP Eastwood 41

Area

N. Richland Hills Birdville 41, Lubbock Monterey 23

Colleyville Heritage 31, Amarillo 17

Abilene Cooper 35, Azle 28

Denton Ryan 56, Lubbock Coronado 14

Regional

Colleyville Heritage 24, NRH Birdville 17

Denton Ryan 58, Abilene Cooper 20

Region final

Denton Ryan 56, Colleyville Heritage 10

Region II

Bi-district

Frisco Lone Star 35, Mansfield Legacy 0

College Station 40, Tyler 21

Dallas Highland Park 33, Frisco Wakeland 10

Magnolia 34, Mesquite Poteet 14

McKinney North 70, Magnolia West 36

Lancaster 44, The Colony 29

Texarkana Texas 41, Lufkin 35, 2OT

Frisco Independence 43, Mansfield Timberview 28

Area

Frisco Lone Star 45, College Station 30

Highland Park 63, Magnolia 28

Lancaster 58, McKinney North 28

Frisco Independence 45, Texarkana Texas 30

Regional

Frisco Lone Star 33, Highland Park 27, OT

Lancaster 34, Frisco Independence 10

Region final

Frisco Lone Star 38, Lancaster 20

Region III

Bi-district

Richmond Foster 31, New Caney 21

Georgetown 6, Austin LBJ 3

Alvin Shadow Creek 49, Port Arthur Memorial 7

Hutto 35, Seguin 27

Cedar Park 49, Austin McCallum 10

Friendswood 40, Humble Kingwood Park 14

Manor 28, Dripping Springs 27

New Caney Porter 21, Fort Bend Hightower 17

Area

Richmond Foster 52, Georgetown 14

Alvin Shadow Creek 63, Hutto 14

Cedar Park 31, Friendswood 14

Manor 45, New Caney Porter 6

Regional

Alvin Shadow Creek 36, Richmond Foster 31

Manor 17, Cedar Park 14

Region final

Alvin Shadow Creek 59, Manor 14

Region IV

Bi-district

San Antonio Wagner 62, San Antonio Harlandale 0

CC Flour Bluff 49, Rio Grande City 13

San Antonio Harlan 49, SA Burbank 7

Victoria West 44, La Joya Palmview 10

Corpus Christi Miller 28, Brownsville Pace 21

SA Southwest 17, SA Brackenridge 14

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 66, Mission Memorial 37

San Antonio Veterans Memorial 48, Laredo Martin 7

Area

SA Wagner 42, CC Flour Bluff 38

San Antonio Harlan 34, Victoria West 14

Corpus Christi Miller 56, San Antonio Southwest 6

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 29, SA Veterans Memorial 25

Regional

San Antonio Wagner 48, San Antonio Harlan 46

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 56, Corpus Christi Miller 49

Region final

San Antonio Wagner 74, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 14

State semifinals

Denton Ryan 35, Frisco Lone Star 7

Alvin Shadow Creek 45, San Antonio Wagner 21

State championship

Alvin Shadow Creek 28, Denton Ryan 22

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

EP Parkland 64, EP Bowie 28

Wichita Falls 40, FW North Side 21

El Paso Hanks 34, El Paso Austin 14

WF Rider 61, FW Southwest 43

Lubbock Cooper 66, FW Wyatt 0

EP Burges 45, EP Ysleta 13

Canyon Randall 24, Justin Northwest 17

Canutillo 27, El Paso Andress 9

Area

Wichita Falls 42, Parkland 14

Wichita Falls Rider 63, El Paso Hanks 27

Lubbock Cooper 49, EP Burges 7

Canyon Randall 35, Canutillo 14

Regional

Wichita Falls Rider 56, Wichita Falls 20

Lubbock Cooper 58, Canyon Randall 14

Region final

Lubbock Cooper 38, WF Rider 17

Region II

Bi-district

Aledo 77, Dallas Kimball 7

Royse City 42, Lucas Lovejoy 21

Red Oak 55, Everman 24

Denton Braswell 49, Corsicana 28

Frisco 44, Greenville 12

South Oak Cliff 21, Midlothian 7

Ennis 34, Frisco Reedy 0

Burleson Centennial 53, Seagoville 6

Area

Aledo 52, Royse City 24

Red Oak 35, Denton Braswell 30

Frisco 18, Dallas South Oak Cliff 0

Ennis 17, Burleson Centennial 13

Regional

Aledo 34, Red Oak 14

Ennis 17, Frisco 0

Region final

Aledo 43, Ennis 36 (OT)

Region III

Bi-district

Huntsville 35, Marshall 12

Crosby 70, Fort Bend Willowridge 42

A&M Consolidated 42, Longview Pine Tree 14

Fort Bend Marshall 48, Port Neches-Groves 14

Manvel 49, Nederland 14

Rosenberg Lamar 48, Lindale 43

Barbers Hill 45, Houston Sterling 0

Whitehouse 35, Katy Paetow 10

Area

Huntsville 54, Crosby 44

Fort Bend Marshall 32, A&M Consolidated 27

Manvel 62, Rosenberg Lamar 34

Barbers Hill 47, Whitehouse 24

Regional

Fort Bend Marshall 28, Huntsville 14

Manvel 55, Barbers Hill 35

Region final

Fort Bend Marshall 40, Manvel 10

Region IV

Bi-district

Brenham 35, Castroville Medina Valley 28

Alice 21, Mercedes 17

Kerrville Tivy 56, Georgetown East View 33

CC Calallen 35, Edcouch-Elsa 0

Port Lavaca Calhoun 70, Mission Sharyland 14

Boerne-Champion 70, Leander Glenn 34

Sharyland Pioneer 59, SA Southside 14

Pflugerville Weiss 24, Lockhart 14

Area

Brenham 56, Alice 37

CC Calallen 53, Kerrville Tivy 35

Boerne-Champion 42, Port Lavaca Calhoun 32

Sharyland Pioneer 28, Pflugerville Weiss 21

Regional

Corpus Christi Calallen 47, Brenham 32

Boerne-Champion 45, Mission Pioneer 38, OT

Region final

Boerne-Champion 49, CC Calallen 42

State semifinals

Aledo 28, Lubbock Cooper 21

Fort Bend Marshall 55, Boerne-Champion 21

State championship

Aledo 45, Fort Bend Marshall 42

_____

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

Clint 34, San Angelo Lake View 21

Springtown 48, Hereford 7

Andrews 63, San Elizario 14

Pampa 56, Gainesville 28

Dumas 22, WF Hirschi 17

Seminole 35, Fabens 7

Decatur 55, Canyon 28

Clint Mountain View 42, Big Spring 36

Area

Springtown 53, Clint 15

Andrews 56, Pampa 40

Dumas 23, Seminole 15

Decatur 69, Clint Mountain View 0

Regional

Springtown 63, Andrews 20

Dumas 38, Decatur 35

Region final

Springtown 56, Dumas 39

Region II

Bi-district

La Vega 72, Lake Worth 0

Celina 58, Carrollton Ranchview 14

China Spring 50, Kennedale 22

Melissa 56, Wilmer-Hutchins 6

Argyle 56, Dallas Carter 23

Stephenville 56, Fort Worth Dunbar 14

Alvarado 35, Paris 28

Brownwood 61, FW Castleberry 14

Area

La Vega 35, Celina 13

Melissa 40, China Spring 31

Argyle 63, Stephenville 49

Brownwood 37, Alvarado 35

Regional

La Vega 45, Melissa 42

Argyle 42, Brownwood 14

Region final

La Vega 44, Argyle 20

Region III

Bi-district

Crandall 14, Kilgore 0

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 48, Stafford 21

Carthage 49, Athens 14

Lumberton 34, Houston Wheatley 17

Huffman-Hargrave 49, Houston Furr 6

Palestine 50, Waxahachie Life 20

Navasota 41, Bridge City 12

Midlothian Heritage 37, Henderson 30, OT

Area

Crandall 24, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 7

Carthage 55, Lumberton 17

Palestine 19, Huffman Hargrave 14

Midlothian Heritage 26, Navasota 14

Regional

Carthage 52, Crandall 21

Midlothian Heritage 28, Palestine 0

Region final

Carthage 24, Midlothian Heritage 7

Region IV

Bi-district

Needville 40, Fischer Canyon Lake 33

Boerne 34, Hidalgo 7

Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 14

Gonzales 48, Rio Grande City La Grulla 27

Beeville Jones 44, Zapata 7

El Campo 20, Fredericksburg 14

La Feria 63, La Vernia 42

Liberty Hill 44, West Columbia Charter 8

Area

Needville 62, Boerne 24

Lampasas 56, Gonzales 6

El Campo 49, Beeville Jones 13

Liberty Hill 66, La Feria 7

Regional

Lampasas 66, Needville 44

Liberty Hill 24, El Campo 6

Region final

Lampasas 49, Liberty Hill 34

State semifinals

La Vega 27, Springtown 14

Carthage 49, Lampasas 42

State championship

Carthage 42, La Vega 28

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Midland Greenwood 49, Perryton 7

Aubrey 56, Godley 42

Lubbock Estacado 53, Sweetwater 20

Graham 59, Hillsboro 0

Iowa Park 53, Ferris 26

Dalhart 35, Snyder 10

Glen Rose 56, Bridgeport 14

Pecos 45, Levelland 0

Area

Midland Greenwood 36, Aubrey 16

Lubbock Estacado 40, Graham 21

Iowa Park 42, Dalhart 23

Glen Rose 63, Pecos 42

Regional

Midland Greenwood 41, Lubbock Estacado 14

Iowa Park 57, Glen Rose 27

Region final

Midland Greenwood 36, Iowa Park 33

Region II

Bi-district

Sunnyvale 25, Pittsburg 13

Mexia 35, Bullard 34, OT

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Nevada Community 14

Salado 57, Rusk 16

Fairfield 37, Wills Point 21

Gilmer 57, Farmersville 0

Connally 42, Canton 21

Longview Spring Hill 23, Caddo Mills 12

Area

Sunnyvale 28, Mexia 17

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 42, Salado 14

Gilmer 56, Fairfield 35

Connally 54, Longview Spring Hill 14

Regional

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Sunnyvale 28

Gilmer 35, Connally 20

Region final

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Gilmer 21

Region III

Bi-district

Jasper 51, Hardin-Jefferson 27

Bellville 42, Wharton 20

West Orange-Stark 56, Huntington 7

La Grange 12, La Marque 7

Smithville 34, Sweeny 28

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Giddings 50, Houston Kashmere 0

Hamshire-Fannett 50, Center 42

Area

Bellville 54, Jasper 35

West Orange-Stark 42, La Grange 14

Silsbee 45, Smithville 13

Giddings 35, Hamshire-Fannett 7

Regional

West Orange-Stark 24, Bellville 14

Silsbee 35, Giddings 14

Region final

Silsbee 35, West Orange-Stark 28

Region IV

Bi-district

Geronimo Navarro 45, Crystal City 0

Rio Hondo 48, Orange Grove 6

Llano 48, Devine 21

Sinton 50, Port Isabel 30

Rockport-Fulton 61, Progreso 0

Hondo 21, Bandera 14

Raymondville 51, CC West Oso 32

Wimberley 49, Poteet 35

Area

Geronimo Navarro 42, Rio Hondo 13

Sinton 41, Llano 34

Rockport-Fulton 56, Hondo 25

Wimberley 63, Raymondville 35

Regional

Geronimo Navarro 31, Sinton 22

Wimberley 42, Rockport-Fulton 41

Region final

Wimberley 42, Geronimo Navarro 12

State semifinals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 48, Midland Greenwood 20

Wimberley 56, Silsbee 43

State championship

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 35, Wimberley 21

_____

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

Denver City 55, Amarillo River Road 22

Brock 24, Clyde 0

Bushland 70, Tornillo 8

Whitesboro 30, Eastland 21

Wall 32, Boyd 7

Shallowater 46, Kermit 23

Pilot Point 27, Tuscola Jim Ned 13

Slaton 41, Brownfield 12

Area

Brock 55, Denver City 14

Bushland 34, Whitesboro 10

Wall 35, Shallowater 20

Pilot Point 51, Slaton 0

Regional

Brock 20, Bushland 17, OT

Pilot Point 26, Wall 7

Region final

Brock 31, Pilot Point 21

Region II

Bi-district

Pottsboro 63, Kemp 0

Sabine 20, Mount Vernon 14

Commerce 49, Malakoff 3

Jefferson 36, West Rusk 13

Winnsboro 47, Hooks 28

Dallas Madison 42, Emory Rains 19

Gladewater 32, Hughes Springs 0

Van Alstyne 69, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 27

Area

Pottsboro 47, Gladewater Sabine 35

Malakoff 53, Jefferson 41

Winnsboro 28, SA Madison 20

Gladewater 72, Van Alstyne 43

Regional

Pottsboro 38, Malakoff 31

Gladewater 27, Winnsboro 7

Region final

Pottsboro 35, Gladewater 34 (2OT)

Region III

Bi-district

Whitney 21, Lago Vista 14

Franklin 23, Orangefield 14

Troy 44, Teague 17

Crockett 49, Anahuac 0

Diboll 50, Buna 2

Cameron Yoe 56, West 7

Winnie East Chambers 42, Coldspring-Oakhurst 20

Grandview 42, Rockdale 7

Area

Whitney 27, Franklin 7

Troy 50, Crockett 33

Cameron Yoe 21, Diboll 6

Grandview 43, East Chambers 29

Regional

Troy 9, Whitney 7

Grandview 45, Cameron Yoe 14

Region final

Grandview 34, Troy 13

Region IV

Bi-district

Columbus 35, Yoakum 12

Universal City Randolph 42, Mathis 13

Vanderbilt Industrial 50, Hitchcock 22

Marion 56, Lyford 30

Jourdanton 63, San Diego 18

Hallettsville 47, Rice Consolidated 6

George West 55, Cotulla 6

Edna 28, Palacios 14

Area

Columbus 21, Universal City Randolph 16

Vanderbilt Industrial 41, Marion 7

Hallettsville 35, Jourdanton 28

George West 12, Edna 3

Regional

Columbus 35, Vanderbilt Industrial 28

Hallettsville 28, George West 21

Region final

Columbus 48, Hallettsville 25

State semifinals

Pottsboro 36, Brock 35

Grandview 41, Columbus 21

State championship

Grandview 42, Pottsboro 35

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Alpine 33, Lubbock Roosevelt 21

Friona 37, Anson 22

Abernathy 75, Reagan County 0

Childress 13, Ballinger 7

Canadian 66, Bangs 21

Coahoma 69, Anthony 7

Cisco 41, Spearman 17

Crane 48, Idalou 35

Area

Friona 36, Alpine 21

Abernathy 50, Childress 14

Canadian 49, Coahoma 14

Cisco 54, Crane 21

Regional

Abernathy 62, Friona 14

Canadian 55, Cisco 28

Region final

Canadian 35, Abernathy 31

Region II

Bi-district

Gunter 53, Tolar 7

Clifton 28, Edgewood 27, OT

Jacksboro 55, Henrietta 21

Rogers 36, Buffalo 33

Palmer 49, Hamilton 7

Holliday 33, Dublin 14

Lexington 40, Rice 8

Wichita Falls City View 27, Comanche 26

Area

Gunter 27, Clifton 14

Rogers 46, Jacksboro 14

Holliday 17, Palmer 14

Lexington 28, WF City View 7

Regional

Gunter 47, Rogers 14

Holliday 33, Lexington 14

Region final

Gunter 27, Holliday 9

Region III

Bi-district

Bells 36, Winona 32

Elysian Fields 74, Hemphill 50

Gilmer Harmony 52, Whitewright 47

Omaha Pewitt 41, Corrigan-Camden 21

Daingerfield 18, Anderson-Shiro 0

Blue Ridge 44, Grand Saline 28

Newton 52, New Diana 42

Troup 43, Leonard 22

Area

Bells 14, Elysian Fields 6

Omaha Pewitt 55, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 24

Daingerfield 36, Blue Ridge 7

Newton 48, Troup 14

Regional

Omaha Pewitt 53, Bells 20

Daingerfield 30, Newton 26

Region final

Omaha Paul Pewitt 45, Daingerfield 42

Region IV

Bi-district

Comfort 40, Schulenburg 31

Stockdale 24, Odem 20

East Bernard 42, Sonora 0

Natalia 49, Hebbronville 14

Poth 47, Taft 0

El Maton Tidehaven 48, Johnson City 6

Corpus Christi London 42, Nixon-Smiley 14

Ganado 49, Brady 25

Area

Comfort 28, Stockdale 7

East Bernard 41, Natalia 7

Poth 23, El Maton Tidehaven 7

Ganado 23, CC London 16

Regional

East Bernard 28, Comfort 6

Ganado 28, Poth 14

Region final

East Bernard 30, Ganado 10

State semifinals

Gunter 27, Canadian 20

Omaha Paul Pewitt 24, East Bernard 18

State championship

Gunter 43, Omaha Pewitt 22

_____

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

Stinnett West Texas 79, Olton 26

Seymour 40, Stamford 6

Post 54, Sanford-Fritch 0

Ozona 45, Alvord 0

Hawley 58, Chico 15

New Deal 39, Amarillo Highland Park 24

Lindsay 26, Winters 7

Sundown 60, Panhandle 56

Area

Stinnett West Texas 56, Seymour 26

Post 28, Ozona 0

Hawley 44, New Deal 13

Sundown 45, Lindsay 21

Regional

Post 48, Stinnett West Texas 14

Hawley 22, Sundown 21

Region final

Post 52, Hawley 42

Region II

Bi-district

Valley View 48, Como-Pickton 16

Italy 47, Valley Mills 23

Honey Grove 56, Trenton 12

Crawford 32, Bosqueville 7

San Saba 57, Riesel 20

Collinsville 15, Wolfe City 14

De Leon 48, Bruceville-Eddy 41, OT

Bogata Rivercrest 74, Tom Bean 30

Area

Valley View 41, Italy 20

Crawford 35, Honey Grove 18

San Saba 54, Collinsville 6

Bogata Rivercrest 28, De Leon 19

Regional

Valley View 33, Crawford 14

San Saba 57, Bogota Rivercrest 14

Region final

Valley View 14, San Saba 12

Region III

Bi-district

Big Sandy 39, Centerville 32

Groveton 47, Timpson 12

Alto 62, Cayuga 0

Joaquin 39, Shelbyville 0

Harleton 46, Deweyville 7

Price Carlisle 37, Jewett Leon 36

San Augustine 42, Garrison 10

Normangee 51, Hawkins 36

Area

Groveton 55, Big Sandy 27

Joaquin 25, Alto 21

Harleton 39, Price Carlisle 27

San Augustine 84, Normangee 46

Regional

Groveton 42, Joaquin 28

San Augustine 47, Harleton 21

Region final

San Augustine 48, Groveton 28

Region IV

Bi-district

Holland 73, Junction 14

Three Rivers 41, Kenedy 32

Mason 41, Thrall 20

Weimar 35, Santa Maria 13

Shiner 77, Freer 7

Hearne 41, Brackettville 36

Refugio 63, Wallis Brazos 12

Thorndale 58, Center Point 23

Area

Holland 57, Three Rivers 0

Mason 41, Weimar 8

Shiner 55, Hearne 0

Refugio 49, Thorndale 20

Regional

Holland 26, Mason 0

Shiner 45, Refugio 43

Region final

Refugio 49, Holland 12

State semifinals

Post 35, Valley View 7

Refugio 29, San Augustine 21

State championship

Refugio 28, Post 7

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Wink 60, Bovina 7

Ralls 32, Clarendon 19

Sudan 59, Iraan 20

Vega 56, Smyer 0

Stratford 69, New Home 18

McCamey 30, Farwell 15

Gruver 44, Tahoka 41

Van Horn 8, Seagraves 6

Area

Wink 28, Ralls 12

Vega 55, Sudan 14

Stratford 67, McCamey 14

Gruver 59, Van Horn 26

Regional

Wink 28, Vega 21

Stratford 25, Gruver 6

Region final

Stratford 42, Wink 13

Stra

Region II

Bi-district

Wellington 56, Electra 12

Christoval 28, Cross Plains 14

Windthorst 53, Shamrock 16

Albany 56, Miles 7

Hamlin 64, Menard 16

Quanah 28, Santo 26

Eldorado 30, Haskell 14

Wheeler 54, Archer City 47

Area

Wellington 50, Christoval 22

Windthorst 24, Albany 20

Hamlin 55, Quanah 7

Wheeler 65, Eldorado 13

Regional

Wellington 44, Windthorst 14

Hamlin 56, Wheeler 22

Region final

Hamlin 43, Wellington 22

Region III

Bi-district

Muenster 61, Clarksville 32

Lovelady 62, Wortham 20

Dawson 42, Evadale 2

Mount Enterprise 44, Era 0

Mart 81, Saratoga West Hardin 14

Detroit 66, Tioga 42

Grapeland 63, Frost 14

Cumby 50, Simms Bowie 28

Area

Muenster 42, Lovelady 6

Dawson 34, Mount Enterprise 22

Mart 53, Detroit 0

Grapeland 54, Cumby 22

Regional

Muenster 24, Dawson 14

Mart 59, Grapeland 8

Region final

Mart 53, Muenster 7

Region IV

Bi-district

Bremond 50, Louise 13

Agua Dulce 28, D’Hanis 22

Flatonia 48, Iola 0

La Pryor 40, Premont 0

Falls City 70, La Villa 6

Chilton 28, Burton 21

Bruni 59, Runge 32

Granger 36, Snook 12

Area

Bremond 56, Agua Dulce 24

Flatonia 35, La Pryor 24

Falls City 41, Chilton 7

Granger 55, Bruni 15

Regional

Bremond 41, Flatonia 35, OT

Falls City 55, Granger 8

Region final

Falls City 35, Bremond 28

State semifinals

Hamlin 56, Stratford 23

Mart 28, Falls City 8

State championship

Mart 25, Hamlin 20

_____

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bi-district

McLean 54, Happy 8

Spur 88, Knox City 43

Ira 60, Crowell 36

White Deer 68, Petersburg 16

Regional

McLean 54, Spur 8

White Deer 80, Ira 50

Region final

McLean 59, White Deer 12

Region II

Bi-district

Ropesville Ropes 58, O'Donnell 8

Rankin 86, Sterling City 60

Balmorhea 52, Garden City 28

Borden County 62, Morton 6

Regional

Rankin 76, Ropesville Ropes 30

Borden County 72, Balmorhea 24

Region final

Rankin 78, Borden County 32

Region III

Bi-district

Saint Jo 66, Aquilla 20

Avalon 51, Leverett's Chapel 12

Gilmer Union Hill 46, Milford 32

Blum 54, Perrin-Whitt 6

Regional

Saint Jo 52, Avalon 22

Blum 36, Gilmer Union Hill 16

Region final

Blum 54, Saint Jo 30

Region IV

Bi-district

Eden 74, Gorman 62

Jonesboro 40, Leakey 36

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 59, Zephyr 14

May 56, Robert Lee 8

Regional

Jonesboro 46, Eden 36

Nueces Canyon 66, May 62

Region final

Jonesboro 83, Nueces Canyon 34

State semifinals

McLean 97, Rankin 81

Blum 52, Jonesboro 30

State championship

Blum 58, McLean 52

DIVISION II

Region I

Bi-district

Groom 80, Kress 0

Whitharral 49, Southland 0

Anton 54, Loop 33

Matador Motley County 62, Lefors 6

Regional

Groom 54, Whitharral 8

Matador Motley County 60, Anton 13

Region final

Motley County 62, Groom 56

Region II

Bi-district

Grandfalls-Royalty 77, Loraine 32

Jayton 50, Woodson 0

Throckmorton 74, Lueders-Avoca 65

Blackwell 64, Sanderson 16

Regional

Jayton 72, Grandfalls-Royalty 32

Blackwell 46, Throckmorton 0

Region final

Blackwell 62, Jayton 54

Region III

Bi-district

Strawn 52, Forestburg 0

Cranfills Gap 60, Morgan 38

Bynum 56, Walnut Springs 24

Gordon 66, Fannindel 21

Regional

Strawn 62, Cranfills Gap 14

Gordon 52, Bynum 6

Region final

Strawn 64, Gordon 40

Region IV

Bi-district

Oakwood 61, McDade 8

Blanket 52, Rochelle 6

Richland Springs 72, Brookesmith 25

Calvert 48, Trinidad 0

Regional

Oakwood 60, Blanket 20

Richland Springs 34, Calvert 29

Region final

Richland Springs 72, Oakwood 12

State semifinals

Matador Motley County 56, Blackwell 44

Richland Springs 62, Strawn 14

State championship

Richland Springs 62, Motley County 16


Here are the last 21 Centex football teams to win state titles

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News