Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Local agate

Local agate

  • 0

local

Bear Ridge Golf Club

Senior League Tournament

Wednesday’s Results

White Flight

1. Ed Price 65

2. Ed Arredondo 66

T3. Jabo Rubin 67

T3. Bob Selby 67

T3. Robert Rasner 67

Green Flight

1. Duane Swoveland 65

2. Chauncey Dunford 67

3. Joe Reinhart 70

3. James Harper 70

Closest to pin, No. 2 — Ed Price; No. 17 — Chauncey Dunford

football

NFL standings

AFC

EAST W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 156 168

Miami 3 3 0 .500 160 113

New England 2 3 0 .400 109 110

N.Y. Jets 0 6 0 .000 75 185

SOUTH W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 0 0 1.000 164 126

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .666 157 115

Houston 1 5 0 .166 146 182

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .166 125 181

NORTH W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 5 0 0 1.000 156 94

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 179 104

Cleveland 4 2 0 .666 163 187

Cincinnati 1 4 1 .250 129 157

WEST W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 174 127

Las Vegas 3 2 0 .600 151 152

Denver 2 3 0 .400 100 110

L.A. Chargers 1 4 0 .200 110 125

NFC

EAST W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 4 0 .333 173 218

Philadelphia 1 4 1 .250 141 175

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .166 101 152

Washington 1 5 0 .166 108 162

SOUTH W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 .667 177 122

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 153 150

Carolina 3 3 0 .500 138 141

Atlanta 1 5 0 .166 162 184

NORTH W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 1 0 .833 128 116

Green Bay 4 1 0 .800 162 139

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 133 143

Minnesota 1 5 0 .166 155 192

WEST W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 0 0 1.000 169 135

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 166 112

L.A. Rams 4 2 0 .667 152 114

San Francisco 3 3 0 .500 148 130

Sunday’s results

Tennessee 42, Houston 36, OT

N.Y. Giants 20, Washington 19

Indianapolis 31, Cincinnati 27

Atlanta 40, Minnesota 23, OT

Chicago 23, Carolina 16

Detroit 34, Jacksonville 16

Pittsburgh 38, Cleveland 7

Denver 18, New England 12

Baltimore 30, Philadelphia 28

Mmiami 25, N.Y. Jets 0

Tampa Bay 38, Green Bay 10

San Francisco 24, L.A. Rams 16

Monday’s results

Kansas City 26, Buffalo 17

Arizona 38, Dallas 10

Thursday’s game

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 25

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, noon

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, noon

Green Bay at Houston, noon

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon

Carolina at New Orleans, noon

Detroit at Atlanta, noon

Dallas at Washington, noon

Seattle at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at L.A. Chargers, 3:25 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Las Vegas, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Indianapolis, Miami, Minnesota

Monday, Oct. 26

Chicago at L.A. Rams, 7:15 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour

FedEx Cup Leaders

Through Oct. 18

Points Money

1. Bryson DeChambeau 675 $2,440,750

2. Matthew Wolff 578 $1,989,575

3. Stewart Cink 562 $1,334,130

4. Jason Kokrak 553 $1,912,931

5. Sergio Garcia 548 $1,301,621

6. Martin Laird 532 $1,314,640

7. Hudson Swafford 505 $735,114

8. Xander Schauffele 420 $1,555,993

9. Peter Malnati 411 $991,262

10. Tyler McCumber 383 $637,300

11. Harry Higgs 337 $811,356

12. James Hahn 265 $565,650

13. Louis Oosthuizen 262 $970,692

14. Austin Cook 252 $638,807

15. J.T. Poston 226 $524,995

16. Harris English 225 $867,153

17. Mackenzie Hughes 194 $293,843

18. Joaquin Niemann 193 $578,214

19. Russell Henley 191 $613,450

20. Kristoffer Ventura 178 $425,380

21. Adam Long 176 $391,137

22. Kevin Streelman 171 $414,119

23. Abraham Ancer 166 $427,208

24. Doc Redman 163 $368,363

24. Tyrrell Hatton 163 $565,500

26. Zach Johnson 161 $447,336

27. Brian Stuard 153 $342,613

28. Si Woo Kim 151 $381,265

29. Sebastian Munoz 149 $416,066

30. Chez Reavie 147 $355,473

31. Nate Lashley 142 $212,674

32. Justin Thomas 141 $492,556

33. Sungjae Im 140 $328,909

34. Charley Hoffman 140 $281,414

35. Webb Simpson 137 $427,653

36. Keegan Bradley 136 $330,735

37. Sam Burns 134 $275,383

38. Matthew NeSmith 132 $294,362

39. Henrik Norlander 128 $312,750

39. Anirban Lahiri 128 $198,121

41. Talor Gooch 126 $418,710

42. Cameron Smith 124 $357,774

43. Viktor Hovland 121 $401,077

44. Rory McIlroy 120 $394,192

45. Cameron Percy 120 $189,204

46. Bubba Watson 116 $390,087

47. Xinjun Zhang 114 $193,650

48. Brian Harman 113 $263,336

49. Pat Perez 107 $205,650

50. Cameron Davis 106 $247,385

51. Tom Hoge 106 $190,101

52. Dustin Johnson 105 $424,040

53. Patrick Cantlay 104 $270,585

54. Emiliano Grillo 101 $149,020

55. Lanto Griffin 100 $353,713

56. Denny McCarthy 100 $230,332

57. Michael Gligic 93 $177,310

58. Hideki Matsuyama 90 $249,887

59. Jon Rahm 87 $240,832

60. Doug Ghim 85 $159,720

61. Luke List 84 $131,124

62. Scott Stallings 83 $201,300

63. Tony Finau 83 $302,236

64. Harold Varner III 79 $166,808

65. Sepp Straka 79 $142,765

66. J.J. Spaun 75 $175,810

67. Patrick Rodgers 74 $111,282

68. C.T. Pan 74 $171,004

69. Rory Sabbatini 70 $173,980

70. Russell Knox 70 $166,650

71. Beau Hossler 69 $118,945

72. David Hearn 69 $121,100

73. Scott Harrington 68 $94,411

74. Vincent Whaley 67 $99,142

75. Ryan Palmer 66 $172,518

76. Sebastian Cappelen 65 $93,000

77. D.J. Trahan 65 $128,210

78. Rob Oppenheim 64 $97,811

79. Patrick Reed 63 $210,757

79. Lee Westwood 63 $210,757

81. Adam Schenk 61 $111,010

82. Kelly Kraft 60 $82,980

83. Cameron Tringale 59 $114,740

84. Charl Schwartzel 58 $96,800

85. Wesley Bryan 58 $131,010

85. Ian Poulter 58 $190,320

85. Matthew Fitzpatrick 58 $190,320

85. Collin Morikawa 58 $190,320

89. Wyndham Clark 58 $139,475

90. Matt Jones 58 $81,674

91. Chesson Hadley 58 $129,213

92. Chase Seiffert 57 $103,612

93. Lucas Glover 57 $172,055

94. Brandt Snedeker 56 $112,415

95. Paul Casey 56 $175,189

96. Robby Shelton 55 $125,440

97. Alex Noren 55 $173,921

98. Patton Kizzire 51 $89,596

99. Sean O’Hair 51 $65,000

100. Corey Conners 51 $109,470

101. Adam Hadwin 50 $118,338

102. Charles Howell III 50 $116,905

103. Bud Cauley 49 $100,650

104. Hank Lebioda 49 $61,770

105. Scott Piercy 49 $101,210

106. Mark Hubbard 48 $139,035

107. Daniel Berger 48 $121,159

107. Tyler Duncan 48 $121,159

109. Rafa Cabrera Bello 48 $119,777

110. Aaron Wise 46 $90,750

110. Maverick McNealy 46 $90,750

112. Ricky Barnes 46 $70,282

113. Brendon Todd 45 $121,966

114. John Huh 43 $86,030

115. Billy Horschel 43 $109,209

116. Kevin Chappell 41 $74,184

117. Rhein Gibson 40 $52,134

118. Erik Van Rooyen 39 $101,797

119. Robert Streb 37 $39,000

119. Danny Lee 37 $91,956

119. Kramer Hickok 37 $39,000

119. Henrik Stenson 37 $39,000

123. Shane Lowry 37 $96,410

124. Kyle Stanley 37 $45,682

125. Camilo Villegas 36 $59,070

126. Nelson Ledesma 35 $57,420

127. Rickie Fowler 34 $87,447

128. Joseph Bramlett 33 $57,297

129. Andrew Landry 33 $66,670

130. Jonathan Byrd 33 $41,920

131. Richy Werenski 29 $71,919

132. Brendan Steele 29 $59,234

133. Joel Dahmen 28 $72,117

134. Sang-Moon Bae 28 $27,400

135. Andrew Putnam 28 $60,770

136. Jason Dufner 25 $41,391

136. Branden Grace 25 $41,391

136. Bo Hoag 25 $41,391

139. Brooks Koepka 25 $57,135

140. Matt Kuchar 24 $53,652

141. Roger Sloan 24 $39,380

142. Scottie Scheffler 22 $48,879

143. Dylan Frittelli 21 $50,741

144. Tim Wilkinson 21 $38,211

145. Kevin Na 21 $49,550

146. Bill Haas 21 $35,145

147. Mark Anderson 20 $37,851

148. Ryan Brehm 20 $20,450

149. Carlos Ortiz 18 $41,487

150. Jason Day 18 $52,074

auto racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series

O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 Lineup

Saturday, Oct. 24

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (98) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

2. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

3. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota.

4. (39) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet.

5. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet.

6. (10) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

7. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford.

8. (8) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet.

9. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet.

10. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet.

11. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet.

12. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota.

13. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet.

14. (61) Austin Hill, Toyota.

15. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet.

16. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet.

17. (44) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet.

18. (21) Anthony Alfredo, Chevrolet.

19. (18) Riley Herbst, Toyota.

20. (36) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet.

21. (0) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet.

22. (93) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet.

23. (07) David Starr, Chevrolet.

24. (74) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet.

25. (13) Timmy Hill, Toyota.

26. (5) Matt Mills, Toyota.

27. (4) Jesse Little, Chevrolet.

28. (08) Joe Graf, Jr., Chevrolet.

29. (52) Kody Vanderwal, Chevrolet.

30. (90) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet.

31. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet.

32. (99) Jesse Iwuji, Chevrolet.

33. (15) Colby Howard, Chevrolet.

34. (78) CJ McLaughlin, Toyota.

35. (66) Stephen Leicht, Toyota.

36. (47) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet.

NASCAR Cup

Autotrader EchoPark Automotive 500 Lineup

Sunday, Oct. 25

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

4. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

5. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

6. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

8. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

10. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

11. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

12. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

13. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

14. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

15. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

16. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

17. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota.

18. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet.

19. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

20. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

21. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford.

22. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet.

23. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

24. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford.

25. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

26. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet.

27. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet.

28. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford.

29. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

30. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota.

31. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet.

32. (42) Matt Kenseth, Chevrolet.

33. (27) JJ Yeley, Ford.

34. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

35. (77) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet.

36. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota.

37. (7) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet.

38. (53) Garrett Smithley, Ford.

39. (51) Joey Gase, Ford.

40. (49) Chad Finchum, Toyota.

NASCAR Cup Series

Schedule-Winners

Feb. 9 — x-Busch Clash at DAYTONA (Erik Jones)

Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at DAYTONA (Joey Logano)

Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at DAYTONA (William Byron)

Feb. 16 — DAYTONA 500 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 — Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube (Joey Logano)

March 1 — Auto Club 400 (Alex Bowman)

March 8 — FanShield 500 (Joey Logano)

March 15 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga.

March 22 — Dixie Vodka 400, Homestead, Fla.

March 29 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas

April 5 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.

April 19 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.

April 26 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

May 3 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Dover, Dover, Del.

May 9 — Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500, Martinsville, Va.

May 16 — x-NASCAR Open, Concord, N.C.

May 16 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — The Real Heroes 400 (Kevin Harvick)

May 20 — Toyota 500 (Denny Hamlin)

May 24 — Coca-Cola 600 (Brad Keselowski)

May 28 — Alsco Uniforms 500 (Chase Elliott)

May 31 — Food City presents the Supermarket Heroes 500 (Brad Keselowski)

June 7 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (Kevin Harvick)

June 10 — Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 (Martin Truex Jr)

June 14 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 14 — Dixie Vodka 400 (Denny Hamlin)

June 21 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

June 22 — GEICO 500 (Ryan Blaney)

June 27 — Pocono Organics 325 in partnership with Rodale Institute (Kevin Harvick)

June 28 — Pocono 350 (Denny Hamlin)

July 5 — Big Machine Hand Sanitizer 400 Powered by Big Machine Records (Kevin Harvick)

July 12 — Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart (Cole Custer)

July 15 — x-NASCAR All-Star Open (Matt DiBenedetto)

July 15 — NASCAR All-Star Race (Chase Elliott)

July 19 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500 (Austin Dillon)

July 23 — Super Start Batteries 400 Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts (Denny Hamlin)

Aug. 2 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 (Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 8 — FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 9 — Consumers Energy 400 (Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 16 — Go Bowling 235 at the DAYTONA Road Course (Chase Elliott)

Aug. 16 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 22 — Drydene 311 (1) (Denny Hamlin)

Aug. 23 — Drydene 311 (2) (Kevin Harvick)

Aug. 29 — Coke Zero Sugar 400 (William Byron)

Sept. 6 — Cook Out Southern 500 (Kevin Harvick)

Sept. 12 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va. (Brad Keselowski)

Sept. 19 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race (Kevin Harvick)

Sept. 27 — South Point 400, Las Vegas, Nev. (Kurt Busch)

Oct. 4 — YellaWood 500, (Denny Hamlin)

Oct. 11 — Bank of America ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C. (Chase Elliott)

Oct. 18 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Joey Logano)

Oct. 25 — Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 1 — Xfinity 500, Martinsville, Va.

Nov. 8 — NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Avondale, Ariz.

x-non-points race

NASCAR Xfinity

Schedule-Winners

Feb. 15 — NASCAR Racing Experience 300 (Noah Gragson)

Feb. 22 — Boyd Gaming 300 (Chase Briscoe)

Feb. 29 — Production Alliance Group 300 (Harrison Burton)

March 7 — LS Tractor 200 (Brandon Jones)

March 14 — EchoPark 250, Hampton, Ga.

March 21 — 2020Census.GOV 300, Homestead, Fla.

April 4 — Cheddar’s 300 presented by Alsco, Bristol, Tenn.

April 25 — MoneyLion 300, Talladega, Ala.

April 30 — My Bariatric Solutions 300, Fort Worth, Texas

May 2 — NASCAR Xfinity Series Race at Dover, Dover, Del.

May 21 — Toyota 200 (Chase Briscoe)

May 25 — Alsco 300 (Kyle Busch)

May 30 — Mid-Ohio 170, Lexington, Ohio

June 1 — Cheddar’s 300 presented by Alsco (Noah Gragson)

June 6 — LTi Printing 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 6 — EchoPark 250 (AJ Allmendinger)

June 13 — Hooters 250 (Harrison Burton)

June 13 — NASCAR Xfinity Series Race at Iowa, Newton, Iowa

June 14 — Contender Boats 250 (Chase Briscoe)

June 20 — Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

June 20 — Unhinged 300 (Justin Haley)

June 28 — Pocono Green 225 Recycled by J.P. Mascaro & Sons (Chase Briscoe)

July 4 — Pennzoil 150 at the Brickyard (Chase Briscoe)

July 9 — Shady Rays 200 (Austin Cindric)

July 10 — Alsco 300 (Austin Cindric)

July 18 — My Bariatric Solutions 300 (Austin Cindric)

July 18 — NASCAR Xfinity Series Race At New Hampshire, Loudon, N.H.

July 25 — Kansas Lottery 250 (Brandon Jones)

Aug. 1 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 8 — Henry 180 (Austin Cindric)

Aug. 15 — Zippo 200 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 15 — UNOH 188 at the DAYTONA Road Course (Austin Cindric)

Aug. 22 — Drydene 200 (Justin Allgaier)

Aug. 23 — Drydene 200 (Chase Briscoe)

Aug. 28 — Wawa 250 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Justin Haley)

Sept. 5 — Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, Darlington, S.C. (Brandon Jones)

Sept. 11 — Go Bowling 250, Richmond, Va. (Justin Allgaier)

Sept. 12 — Virginia is for Racing Lovers 250, Richmond, Va. (Justin Allgaier)

Sept. 18 — Food City 300, Bristol, Tenn. (Chase Briscoe)

Sept. 26 — Alsco 300, Las Vegas, Nev. (Chase Briscoe)

Oct. 3 — NASCAR Xfinity Series (Justin Haley)

Oct. 10 — Drive for the Cure 250 (AJ Allmendinger_

Oct. 17 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan. (Chase Briscoe)

Oct. 24 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, Fort Worth, Texas

Oct. 31 — NASCAR Xfinity Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.

Nov. 7 — Desert Diamond Casino West Valley 200, Avondale, Ariz.

odds

NFL

THURSDAY

FAVORITE Op. Now O/U U-DOG

at PHIL. 6 4½ (½) NY Giants

SUNDAY

Clev. 3½ 3½ (50½) at CINCI.

at WASH. +3 PK (46) Dallas

at ATLANTA 1½ 2 (55½) Detroit

at NEW ORL. 7½ 7½ (51) Car.

Buffalo 10 13½ (½) at NY JETS

Green Bay 4 3½ (57) at HOUSTON

Seattle 3 3½ (56) at ARIZONA

at NEW ENG. 4 2 (43½) San Fran.

Kan.City 7½ 9½ (46) at DENVER

Tampa PK 3½ (52) at LAS VEGAS

Pitt. 2 1 (50½) at TENN.

at LA CHARGERS 7½ 7½ (49) Jack.

MONDAY

at LA RAMS 7 6 (½) Chicago

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

THURSDAY

FAVORITE Op. Now O/U U-DOG

at APP. ST. 10 13 (67) Arkansas St.

FRIDAY

Tulsa 8½ 10½ (50½) at SOUTH FLA.

at UAB 1½ 1 (50) Ul Lafayette

at WISC. 16 19½ (51) Illinois

SATURDAY

at BOSTON CO. 4 3½ (54½) Ga. Tech

at LOUISVILLE 6½ 5 (61) Fla. St.

Notre Dame 9 10½ (43) at PITT.

Alabama 20 21 (66) at TENN.

at NORTH CAR. 14½ 15½ (61) Nc St.

Va.Tech 6½ 8½ (68) at WK FOREST

at CLEMSON 44½ 46 (61½) Syracuse

at COAST. CAR. 4½ 5½ (52) Georgia S..

at MIAMI FLA. 10½ 12½ (58) Virginia

at CENT FLA. 17½ 19½ (72½) Tulane

Houston 13 14 (54½) at NAVY

Penn St. 7½ 6½ (59) at INDIANA

at MICH. ST. 16½ 13½ (44½) Rutgers

at OHIO ST. 24½ 26 (67½) Nebraska

Iowa 4½ 3 (53½) at PURDUE

at TEXAS 11½ 9 (61) Baylor

at SMU +1½ 2½ (56) Cinn.

at OKLA. ST. 4 3½ (52) Iowa St.

Okla.5½ 6½ (59½) at TCU

Auburn 5 3 (70½) at MISS.

West Virginia 3 3½ (54) at TX. TECH

at MEMPHIS 12½ 13½ (71½) Temple

at KANSAS ST. 17½ 20 (48½) Kansas

at LSU 7½ 6½ (55½) S.Car.

at SOUTH ALA. 13½ 14½ (56½) Ul Monroe

at NORTHWEST. 7½ 11 (54½) Maryland

at BYU 30½ 28½ (60) Texas St.

at BOISE ST. 14½ 16½ (53) Utah St.

at MARSHALL 13½ 17 (51) Fla. Atlantic

at FRESNO ST. 6½ 4 (67) Hawaii

at S. DIEGO ST. 14½ 14½ (49) Unlv

Air Force 7½ 7 (62) at S. JOSE ST.

Wyo. 3½ 4½ (51) at NEVADA

at LIBERTY 10½ 11 (63) So Miss.

Mich. 3 3 (½) at MINN.

at TROY 1½ 2½ (68½) Georgia St.

at CHARLOTTE 14 14½ (49½) Utep

at RICE 2 3½ (50½) Middle Tenn.

La. Tech PK 2 (53) at UTSA

Kent. 6 5½ (47) at MIZZOU

WORLD SERIES

FRIDAY

FAVORITE LINE O/U U-DOG

LA Dodgers OFF (Tampa) OFF

BAseball

Late Tuesday

Dodgers 8, Rays 3

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Díaz 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .250

Lowe 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Arozarena dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .000

Renfroe rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Meadows ph-rf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Margot lf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .250

Wendle 3b-ss 4 1 1 0 0 0 .250

Adames ss 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Choi ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 —-

Brosseau ph-3b 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.000

Kiermaier cf 3 1 2 2 0 0 .667

Zunino c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Totals 32 3 6 3 1 10

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Betts rf 4 2 2 1 1 1 .500

Seager ss 2 1 0 0 3 0 .000

Turner 3b 4 1 1 0 1 2 .250

Muncy 1b 4 2 2 2 1 0 .500

Smith dh 5 1 1 1 0 2 .200

Bellinger cf 4 1 1 2 0 1 .250

Taylor 2b-lf 3 0 2 1 1 1 .667

Pederson lf 2 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Hernández ph-2b 2 0 1 1 0 0 .500

Barnes c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .000

Totals 34 8 10 8 7 11

Tampa Bay 000 010 200 — 3 6 0

Los Angeles 000 242 00x — 8 10 0

LOB — Tampa Bay 3, Los Angeles 9. 2B — Wendle (1), Turner (1), Muncy (1). HR — Kiermaier (1), off Kershaw; Bellinger (1), off Glasnow; Betts (1), off Fleming. RBIs — Kiermaier 2 (2), Brosseau (1), Bellinger 2 (2), Muncy 2 (2), Smith (1), Taylor (1), Hernández (1), Betts (1). SB — Betts 2 (2), Seager (1). DP — Tampa Bay 1; Los Angeles 1.

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO ERA

Glasnow, L, 0-1 41/3 3 6 6 6 8 12.46

Yarbrough 2/3 2 0 0 0 0 0.00

Fleming 22/3 5 2 2 1 2 6.75

Curtiss 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 0.00

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO ERA

Kershaw, W, 1-0 6 2 1 1 1 8 1.50

Floro 1/3 2 2 2 0 1 54.00

González 2/3 2 0 0 0 0 0.00

Báez 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.00

Kelly 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.00

Inherited runners-scored — Yarbrough 2-2, Curtiss 2-0, González 2-2. WP Glasnow.

T — 3:24. Att. — 11,388.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Acquired RHP Art Warren off waivers from Seattle.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Released RHP Artie Lewicki.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed LB Reggie Gilbert to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released G Quinton Spain. Signed DT Justin Zimmer to active roster.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Placed K Joey Slye and OL Trent Scott on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Designated DT Mike Daniels to return from injured reserve. Signed DT Andrew Brown to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Designated DT Dre’Mont Jones and DE DeMarcus Walker from injured reserve.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed CB Chris Jones. Signed T Dan Skipper and TE Matt Sokol to the practice squad. Released P Arryn Siposs from the practice squad. Recalled DE Austin Bryant from the reserve/PUP list to practice. Placed DE Julian Okwara on injured reserve.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed G Ben Braden to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Designated K Josh Lambo to return from injured reserve. Announced that OLB Aaron Lynch unretired and was added to the active roster.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Designated DT Khalen Saunders to return from injured reserve.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Designated DT A’Shawn Robinson to return from reserve/NFI list.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Placed RT Trent Brown on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Designated C David Andrews, OLB Josh Uche and DT Beau Allen from injured reserve. Activated DT Byron Cowart, G Shaq Mason and DE Derek Rivers from reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed OT Jermaine Eluemunor on injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released G Jamon Brown. Promoted TE Jason Croom to the active roster. Activated G Matt Pryor from COVID-19 list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted LB Joe Walker to the active roster. Signed LB Jonas Griffith and TE Daniel Helm to the practice squad. Acquired OLB Jordan Willis and a 2021 seventh-round draft pick from the Jets in exchange for 2022 sixth-round pick.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed LB Mychal Kendricks to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Designated CB Adoree’ Jackson to return from injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Re-signed RW Nick Merkley to a one-year, two-way contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed D Jonas Siegenthaler to a one-year contract. Named Kevin McCarthy assistant coach.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Signed D Thomas Schemitsch to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Acquired D/MF Jimmy Medranda from Nashville SC in exchange for MF Handwalla Bwana.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed F Wilson Harris to a one-year contract.

National Women’s Soccer League

NWSL — Announced the addition of Angel City FC as an expansion team.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Sport

DeSoto recruit flips from Baylor to Texas

Sport

No. 3 Baylor volleyball swats away K-State, 3-1

Sport

3 Lady Bears land on national watch lists

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert